Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $485,000

    2 Moryan Rd, Edison, NJ 08817

    3beds
    1,318sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    8,690.22 Square Feet Lot
    $498,700 Zestimate®
    $368/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    **OFFERS DUE 5-13-26 12pm**Welcome to 2 Moryan Road! A family owned split level home for over 40 years! Ground floor has a spacious entry foyer with garage access, den, powder room & outside door to the yard and patio. The main level awaits your special touch and features a good sized living room, separate dining area and kitchen. While the home has not seen updates in many years, the opportunities are endless! The 2nd floor offers 3 bedrooms & large bathroom, along w/ generous closets. There are hardwoods throughout the home. The finished basement includes a utility, laundry & play space. The exterior of the home boasts clapboard siding and is one of the largest lots in the neighborhood, sitting on an prominent corner lot. There is an inground pool and patio space for all your outdoor fun! While the pool is fenced in,it could be extended to envelope more of the available yard space. Lots of mature plantings offer the privacy you crave, or clear them out for more grass! Located in Edison near shopping, dining, parks, & major transportation routes including RT 1,27,287, NJ Turnpike, & GSP. Conveniently located nearby is the Amazon Hub & Edison Train Station/NJ Transit. Located in the Clara Barton section of Edison, and boasts the great schools of Edison Township School District. This home has been lovingly cared for over the years and just waiting for your special touch and vision! Other features include a new pool cover and the roof is less than 15 years old. Come and take a tour before its gone!
    5 days
    |
    4,149
    |
    294
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    GREGORY P. TIBOK,

    KELLER WMS GREATER BRUNSWICK 908-751-7721,

    LINDA OKUPSKI,

    KELLER WILLIAMS REAL ESTATE

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2661913MMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Separate Dining Area
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Blinds, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, 3 Bedrooms, Bath Main, Attic
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Partially Finished, Recreation Room, Storage Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,318
      • Total interior livable area: 1,318 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Sidewalk, Storage Shed, Yard
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 8,690.22 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 79X110
      • Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Near Shopping, Near Train
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0501115000000031
      • Zoning: RB

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Split Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, See Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks
      Location
      • Region: Edison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $368/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $157,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,147
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $498,700

        $474,000 - $524,000

        $3,394/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$485,000$368/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2661913M Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,051 $157,900
        2024$9,051 +0.5%$157,900
        2023$9,005 0%$157,900
        2022$9,008 +0.4%$157,900
        2021$8,973 -0.1%$157,900
        2020$8,986 +128.8%$157,900
        2019$3,927 $157,900
        2018$3,927 -51.4%$157,900
        2017$8,081 +4.1%$157,900
        2016$7,762 +3.1%$157,900
        2015$7,528 +3.2%$157,900
        2014$7,291 +1%$157,900
        2013$7,217 +1.1%$157,900
        2012$7,140 +5.6%$157,900
        2011$6,762 +2.7%$157,900
        2010$6,587 +4.7%$157,900
        2009$6,290 $157,900
        2008-- $157,900
        2007$30,546 +0.9%$157,900
        2006$30,281 +1.8%$157,900
        2005$29,737 $157,900
        2004-- $157,900
        2003-- $157,900
        2002-- $157,900
        2001-- $157,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,093/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2357
        Property taxes
        $736
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lincoln Park

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable