Welcome home to an exceptional property on a park-like lot backing to Stanton Ridge GC, creating a serene backdrop & a rare sense of privacy & tranquility. Begin your day on the sun-filled, screened-in porch the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee. This home also features a two-car attached garage & expansive driveway parking for six+ vehicles. Inside, the first floor has been beautifully refreshed with hardwood floors, fresh paint & new lighting throughout the office/nursery, living room, dining room & primary bedroom. The kitchen & foyer feature updated flooring, newer light fixtures & stainless-steel appliances inc. refrigerator & oven. The 1st floor full bath has been fully renovated, offering both style & function. Upstairs, you'll find 4 generously sized bedrooms, each with its own walk-in closet, a renovated full bath & add'l attic storage. The finished basement provides exceptional versatility & has been renovated with tile flooring, recessed lighting, a new washer & dryer, 3 add'l rooms & a stunning rock-wall room ideal for recreation or entertaining. A spacious loft above the garage offers more storage. Recent improvements within the past 2 years includes a new roof, upgraded 6-inch gutters with guards, new sump pump, radon mitigation system, removal of dead trees & upgraded first-floor A/C units. The sunroom has been enhanced with new flooring, lighting, ceiling fans, & closet for year-round enjoyment. This home is located in a Blue Ribbon school district.
Under contract
$725,000
2 Mountain View Rd, Readington Twp., NJ 08889
5beds
2,413sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
1.72 Acres Lot
$759,000 Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 43 days |
- 1,184 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicole Yard 908-240-9129,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4019337
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 15 x 21
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Combo
- Level: First
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 16 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Basement
- Features: Exercise, Leisure, RecRoom, Storage, Utility
Heating
- 4+ Units, Baseboard - Electric, Zoned, Electric
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom, Office, Breakfast, Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Yes,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,413
- Total interior livable area: 2,413 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Loft Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Screened Patio/Porch
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 1.72 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.72 AC
- Features: Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1922000450000000500000
- Zoning description: AR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Home,Raised Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1958
- Major remodel year: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Whitehouse Station
Location
- Region: Whitehouse Station
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $382,800
- Annual tax amount: $10,710
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$759,000
$721,000 - $797,000
$5,220/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Pending sale | $725,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000+57.6%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2024 | Sold | $460,000-16.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Pending sale | $549,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $549,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,033 | $382,800 |
| 2024 | $10,033 +7.5% | $382,800 |
| 2023 | $9,330 -0.4% | $382,800 |
| 2022 | $9,367 +0.4% | $382,800 |
| 2021 | $9,330 +1.9% | $382,800 +24.8% |
| 2020 | $9,152 +1.6% | $306,800 |
| 2019 | $9,008 +2.4% | $306,800 |
| 2018 | $8,799 +2.4% | $306,800 |
| 2017 | $8,590 +1.6% | $306,800 |
| 2016 | $8,452 +1.2% | $306,800 |
| 2015 | $8,348 -0.3% | $306,800 |
| 2014 | $8,373 +2.3% | $306,800 |
| 2013 | $8,185 -0.2% | $306,800 |
| 2012 | $8,201 -11.6% | $306,800 |
| 2011 | $9,275 +1.3% | $306,800 -13.9% |
| 2010 | $9,154 +1.9% | $356,200 |
| 2009 | $8,980 +1.2% | $356,200 |
| 2008 | $8,869 +9.8% | $356,200 +4.9% |
| 2007 | $8,080 | $339,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $339,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $339,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $339,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $339,500 +19.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $284,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $284,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08889