Beautifully maintained mixed-use property in a prime Spring Street location. The street level features two office spaces, with two residential units above. Accessed via a private rear courtyard, the second-floor residence offers two bedrooms and two baths, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and in-unit laundry. One bedroom is configured as a private efficiency suite with its own kitchenette, full bath, and separate entrance—ideal for guests or added flexibility. The third-floor unit includes two bedrooms, one bath, and an open-concept living/kitchen area. Additional highlights include parking for four vehicles, a charming rear courtyard, and separate utilities throughout, making this an excellent investment opportunity.
For sale
$1,775,000
2 Perry St, Newport, RI 02840
4beds
2,580sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1870
-- sqft lot
$1,703,800 Zestimate®
$688/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Parking for four vehiclesIn-unit laundryCharming rear courtyardGranite countertopsStainless steel appliancesPrivate rear courtyard
- 135 days |
- 768 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mike Sweeney 401-849-3000,
Gustave White Sotheby's Realty
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1401964
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bathroom
- Features: Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Water
Cooling
- None, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Skylight, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,580
- Total interior livable area: 2,580 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 3
- Waterfront features: Walk To Water
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: NEWPM032B0202
- Zoning: R10
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1870
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Hospital, Marina, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
- Subdivision: Spring Street
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Newport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $688/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,022,500
- Annual tax amount: $11,008
- Date on market: 12/29/2025
- Inclusions: Street level office space leased until 09/30/27. Second floor one-bedroom unit, month to month. Efficiency unit leased until 2/28/26. Third floor unit leased until 7/31/26.
- Total actual rent: 6725
- Tenant pays: Heat
Estimated market value
$1,703,800
$1.62M - $1.79M
$2,922/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $1,775,000-2.7%$688/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,825,000+22.1%$707/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Price change | $1,495,000-9.4%$579/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,650,000+182.1%$640/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2008 | Sold | $585,000+6.4%$227/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2005 | Sold | $550,000+450%$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/1994 | Sold | $100,000$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,342 | $1,022,500 |
| 2024 | -- | $1,022,500 +41.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $724,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $724,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $724,000 +25% |
| 2020 | -- | $579,300 |
| 2019 | -- | $579,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $579,300 +10% |
| 2017 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $526,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $526,600 -0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $527,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $527,000 -1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $535,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $535,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $535,000 +188.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $185,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $185,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Memorial Boulevard