Privately set on a quiet dead-end street surrounded by well-appointed homes, this beautifully crafted Freeport residence offers over 2,300 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with a highly desirable first-floor primary suite.
Built with comfort and modern living in mind, the home features a bright open-concept layout filled with natural light and quality finishes throughout. The spacious kitchen serves as the heart of the home, complete with a large center island, pantry, and seamless flow into the dining and living areas, ideal for entertaining or everyday living. White oak hardwood floors and tasteful design elements create a warm yet refined atmosphere.
The first-floor primary suite provides convenience and privacy with a well-appointed ensuite bath, while the main level also includes a half bath and inviting living spaces designed for both functionality and style. The second floor offers two additional generously sized bedrooms along with a flexible nook that works perfectly as a home office, reading space, or bonus area.
For added buyer confidence, the property has been pre-inspected and includes a one-year home warranty, providing peace of mind for the next owner.
Located just minutes from Freeport Village and the world-famous L.L.Bean flagship campus, residents enjoy convenient access to shopping, dining, and year-round community events. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate nearby Wolfe's Neck State Park, Casco Bay boating, scenic trails, and Maine's beautiful coastline, while commuters benefit from easy access to I-295 and approximately 20-25 minutes to Portland.
Offering the perfect balance of privacy, convenience, and modern construction, this property is ideal for year-round living or a Maine retreat. A rare opportunity to own a newer home in one of Freeport's most desirable residential settings.
Pending
Price cut: $30K (4/4)
$895,000
2 Renee Road, Freeport, ME 04032
3beds
2,325sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
0.69 Acres Lot
$879,400 Zestimate®
$385/sqft
$63/mo HOA
What's special
Large center islandWhite oak hardwood floorsQuality finishes throughout
- 66 days |
- 112 |
- 0 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keller Williams Realty 207-318-6997
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1653962
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 390.64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.2 x 25.7
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 169.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.11 x 16.8
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 145.41 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 13.1
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 206.98 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.8 x 13.1
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 159.82 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 13.1
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 359.1 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27 x 13.3
Loft
- Level: Second
- Area: 185.46 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18.2 x 10.19
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 864.56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23.5 x 36.79
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 141.7 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 10.9
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 69.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.11 x 8.6
Heating
- Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Bulkhead,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,325
- Total interior livable area: 2,325 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,325
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Near Golf Course, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Neighborhood, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: FPRTM17B33L15U0
- Zoning: MDR-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vertical Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Fire Sprinkler System
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $750 annually
Location
- Region: Freeport
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $385/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $763,900
- Annual tax amount: $10,720
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$879,400
$835,000 - $923,000
$4,003/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Pending sale | $895,000$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $895,000-3.2%$385/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000+35.8%$398/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2021 | Sold | $681,000+3.3%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2021 | Pending sale | $659,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $659,000$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,198 +10.5% | $763,900 +13.8% |
| 2023 | $9,226 +3.8% | $671,000 +3% |
| 2022 | $8,890 +132.8% | $651,300 +127.7% |
| 2020 | $3,818 +1567.2% | $286,000 +1687.5% |
| 2019 | $229 | $16,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04032