Skip main navigation
Sold for $630,000
  • $630,000

    2 Shelter Ridge Rd, Leicester, MA 01524

    3beds
    2,592sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.96 Acres Lot
    $631,000 Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $3,250 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $631,000

    $587,000 - $681,000

    $3,250/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,250/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,959/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,959/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 2 Shelter Ridge Rd, Leicester! Beautifully maintained, single-owner colonial offering charm, comfort, and ample space with nearly 2,600 sq. ft. of living area on almost an acre of nicely, landscaped grounds. Built in 2003, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home has been lovingly cared for and is ready to welcome its next chapter. Step onto the inviting front farmer’s porch, a perfect spot for morning coffee or unwinding in the evening. Inside, you’ll find a spacious and thoughtfully designed layout, ideal for both daily living and entertaining. The rear of the home features a large covered porch that extends the living space outdoors, overlooking a nicely maintained private yard, perfect for gatherings or simply enjoying nature’s beauty.The basement level offers a convenient two-car garage with additional storage rooms, one that is partially finished and could be used as a home office. Take a tour and see this beautiful home in person.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robin Foley 508-344-6860,

    LAER Realty Partners 508-936-1062

    Bought with:

    Matt Cuddy

    CUDDY Real Estate

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73478595

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil, Propane, Leased Propane Tank
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
    • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,592
    • Total interior livable area: 2,592 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,592

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered
    • Exterior features: Porch, Deck - Wood, Covered Patio/Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
    Lot
    • Size: 0.96 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1557156
    • Zoning: SA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Icemaker Connection

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Laundromat, House of Worship, Public School

DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$630,000+5%$243/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73478595 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$599,999+990.9%$231/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73478595 Report a problem
    10/8/2003Sold$55,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,415 +5.9%$545,000 +12.9%
    2024$6,060 +5.6%$482,900 +8.2%
    2023$5,737 +4.1%$446,100 +13.3%
    2022$5,509 -8.5%$393,800 -1.1%
    2021$6,023 +6.1%$398,100 +4.6%
    2020$5,675 +1.8%$380,600 +2.9%
    2019$5,575 +5%$369,700 +12%
    2018$5,311 +3.9%$330,100
    2017$5,110 +6%$330,100 +2%
    2016$4,820 +2.5%$323,500
    2015$4,704 +0.1%$323,500
    2014$4,700 +3.4%$323,500 -3.1%
    2013$4,545 +1.6%$333,700 -1.7%
    2012$4,473 +7.2%$339,400 +1.2%
    2011$4,172 +3.3%$335,400 -2.6%
    2010$4,040 +2.5%$344,400 -9.1%
    2009$3,941 +2.7%$378,900 -7.4%
    2008$3,836 +0.3%$409,000 -0.4%
    2007$3,823 +0.8%$410,600 +8.4%
    2006$3,792 +9%$378,800 +14.4%
    2005$3,478 +2704.8%$331,200 +3423.4%
    2004$124 +3.3%$9,400 +9.3%
    2003$120 -2.4%$8,600 +17.8%
    2001$123 +2.5%$7,300
    2000$120 +3.4%$7,300
    1999$116 $7,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01524