Skip main navigation
For sale
  • C$975,000

    2 Welch Rd, Lasqueti, BC V0R 2J0

    4beds
    2baths
    2,082sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    40.62 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    C$468/sqft
    C$-- HOA

    What's special

    Unveil a 40+ acre sanctuary on Lasqueti Island, a perfect blend of comfort and nature. Home to four tranquil ponds, hummingbirds, ducks, and dragonflies. The centerpiece is a labour-of-love home, with a concrete foundation, metal roof, and enduring siding. Revel in hardwood floors and tasteful wood finishes throughout. The main level hosts two bedrooms and a sunken kitchen and living room. A separate bedroom with ensuite downstairs makes for an ideal guest room or Bed and Breakfast. The upstairs features another unique bedroom and artist studio, complete with a balcony overlooking the pond and gardens. A huge greenhouse sits next to the abundant water supply and just below the solar panels and excellent power system. Additional charm comes from the 2-bedroom recently updated guest cabin. With 40 acres of space there is an option to subdivide with partners or yourself. A dynamic property that aligns with your lifestyle and dreams.
    266 days
    |
    21
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Louis Lamb,

    Engel & Volkers Vancouver Island North

    Source: VIVA,MLS®#: 1012278

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Workshop
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,082
      • Total interior livable area: 2,082 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      Lot
      • Size: 40.62 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Quiet Area, In Wooded Area
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 028711394
      • Zoning description: Rural

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame Wood, Insulation: Ceiling, Insulation: Walls
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well: Shallow

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Lasqueti

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: C$468/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: C$1,041,000
      • Annual tax amount: C$4,820
      • Date on market: 8/29/2025
      • Ownership: Freehold
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Louis Lamb

      Louis Lamb

      (250) 792-1434

Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price changeC$975,000-2%C$468/sqft
        Source: VIVA #1012278 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Price changeC$995,000-7.4%C$478/sqft
        Source: VIVA #1012278 Report a problem
        8/29/2025Listed for saleC$1,075,000+8%C$516/sqft
        Source: VIVA #1012278 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Listing removedC$995,000C$478/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #995767 Report a problem
        7/23/2025Price changeC$995,000-16.4%C$478/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #995767 Report a problem
        4/19/2025Listed for saleC$1,190,000C$572/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #995767 Report a problem
        3/27/2025Listing removedC$1,190,000C$572/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #979991 Report a problem
        3/1/2025Listed for saleC$1,190,000C$572/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #979991 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: V0R

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        1 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable