Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,009,500
  • $1,009,500

    2 Wing Shell Ln, Hilton Head Island, SC 29926

    3beds
    2,384sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $1,023,900 Zestimate®
    $423/sqft
    $4,641 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,023,900

    $942,000 - $1.12M

    $4,641/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,641/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,764/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,764/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Perfectly situated under a canopy of Carolina pines while nestled within the serene shores of the Port Royal Sound this exquisite Dolphin Head property offers a true idyllic retreat for those seeking a tranquil, nature centered coastal escape! Step inside your sanctuary from the world & you'll be greeted by a semi-open concept living space with smooth cathedral ceilings, a timeless brick fireplace and an abundance of glass windows/doors for that indoor/outdoor epitome of southern lifestyle. Unmatched beauty with unparalleled amenities provides the ultimate water oriented living experience. Home sits 18.1 feet above sea level per tree & topo.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance,MLS#: 439025MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,384
    • Total interior livable area: 2,384 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.42 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: R51000200A02510000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hilton Head Island

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/6/2025Sold$1,009,500+2%$423/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/16/2025Listed for sale$989,500+17.8%$415/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/14/2023Sold$839,900$352/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/3/2023Pending sale$839,900$352/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #439025 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Listed for sale$839,900+64.7%$352/sqft
    Source: REsides, Inc. #439025 Report a problem
    10/10/2020Listing removed$510,000$214/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #408392 Report a problem
    10/7/2020Price change$510,000-2.9%$214/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #408392 Report a problem
    9/24/2020Price change$525,000-2.8%$220/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #408392 Report a problem
    9/21/2020Listed for sale$540,000+29.6%$227/sqft
    Source: Charter One Realty #408392 Report a problem
    1/27/2005Sold$416,665$175/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,770 +360.5%$50,390 +152.5%
    2023$2,773 +8.3%$19,960 +15%
    2022$2,559 -2.6%$17,360
    2021$2,627 $17,360
    2020-- $17,360
    2019$2,450 +2.1%$17,360
    2018$2,401 +34.6%$17,360 +11.3%
    2017$1,783 $15,600
    2016$1,783 $15,600
    2015$1,783 $15,600
    2014$1,783 $15,600
    2013$1,783 $15,600
    2010$1,783 +5.8%--
    2009$1,685 +5.8%--
    2008$1,593 +7%$14,700
    2007$1,489 -21.3%$14,700 +15.7%
    2005$1,891 +0.2%$12,700
    2004$1,888 +23.3%$12,700 +63.1%
    2003$1,532 $7,788
    2001-- --
    2000-- $244,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hilton Head Plantation