Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,150,000
  • $1,150,000

    20 Banyan Rd, Sewalls Point, FL 34996

    4beds
    2,974sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $1,150,800 Zestimate®
    $387/sqft
    $6,978 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,150,800

    $1.09M - $1.21M

    $6,978/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,978/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,978/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,836/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,836/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CBS Construction, NEW IMPACT WINDOWS & Sliding Doors January 2025! Metal Roof, Pool, 4 bed/3bath, (two bedrooms ensuite, 3rd & 4th Bedroom Jack Jill). UPdated Baths: New Frameless Glass Shower Enclosures, Split Bedroom Floorplan. Oversize 2 car garage. SPACIOUS 3000 sf Living! Crown Molding throughout. NEW AC 2023, New Massive Kitchen 2023, Granite Counters, Soft Close Shaker Cabinetry, Dovetail construction Drawers, Stainless Appliances, Grohe Professional Kitchen Faucet, NEW Puck Lighting, Updated Bathrooms, Travertine Marble, Frameless Shower Enclosures. Split Bedroom Floorplan. Vaulted Screen Enclosed Swimming Pool 16x32 w/ Cabana Bath. Two Separate Driveways, Circular Drive in Front, Side Drive to Garage. *Note Seller has 4 Pt and Wind Mitigation Reports See Supplements. Although Seller has Flood Insurance, Flood Insurance NOT MANDATORY! Convenience: Schools 10 minutes, Publix and Fresh Market even Closer. Beach Just across Bridge. **Seller Paid Sewer Assessment in Full!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dean Baumgartner 772-708-3396,

    Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty,

    Derik Baumgartner 772-285-9145,

    Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty

    Bought with:

    Colette Siemer, 3648456

    Berkshire Hathaway Florida Realty

    Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC),MLS#: M20052925MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Martin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Tub
    Features
    • Attic, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Bathtub, Closet Cabinetry, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Family/Dining Room, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Jetted Tub, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Impact Glass
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,245
    • Total interior livable area: 2,974 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Garage, Rear/Side/Off Street, See Remarks, Garage Door Opener
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Concrete, Gunite, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
    • Fencing: Yard Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    • Dimensions: 110 x 154
    • Features: Sprinklers Automatic
    Details
    • Parcel number: 353741002004000707

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Concrete, Stucco
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1978
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection, Water Available, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Sold$1,150,000-8%$387/sqft
    Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20052925 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$1,250,000$420/sqft
    11/3/2025Listed for sale$1,250,000+0.1%$420/sqft
    8/4/2025Listing removed$1,249,000$420/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11105931 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Price change$1,249,000-1.6%$420/sqft
    Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20048279 Report a problem
    1/18/2025Listed for sale$1,269,000$427/sqft
    10/1/2024Listing removed$1,269,000$427/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #M20043802 Report a problem
    3/11/2024Listed for sale$1,269,000+487.5%$427/sqft
    Source: Martin County REALTORS® of the Treasure Coast (MCRTC) #M20043802 Report a problem
    6/26/2000Sold$216,000$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,425 -0.4%$359,640 +2.9%
    2024$5,446 +2.3%$349,505 +3%
    2023$5,325 +3.4%$339,326 +3%
    2022$5,149 +0.1%$329,443 +3%
    2021$5,145 +4.6%$319,848 +1.4%
    2020$4,919 +1.6%$315,432 +2.3%
    2019$4,842 $308,340 +1.9%
    2018$4,842 +1.3%$302,590 +2.1%
    2017$4,779 +14%$296,367 +2.1%
    2016$4,193 $290,271 +0.7%
    2015$4,193 $288,253 +0.8%
    2014$4,193 $285,965 +1.5%
    2013-- $281,739 +1.7%
    2012-- $277,030 -6.6%
    2011-- $296,750 -3%
    2010-- $305,910 -0.8%
    2009-- $308,415 +0.1%
    2008-- $308,114 +3%
    2007$5,015 -2.1%$299,138 +2.5%
    2006$5,122 $291,842 +3%
    2005-- $283,342 +5%
    2004$4,592 $269,960
    2003$4,592 +29.2%$269,960 +29.6%
    2002$3,553 -3.3%$208,319 -1.6%
    2001$3,674 +9.5%$211,713 +10.6%
    2000$3,357 +18.7%$191,433 +3.5%
    1999$2,827 $185,014

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34996