Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $290K (3/20)
    $2,498,000

    20 Barnsdale Rd, Millburn Twp., NJ 07078

    5beds
    4,133sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $604/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mint condition incredibly bright Tudor renovated to perfection, ideally located on .34 acres on coveted quiet street walking distance to Millburn & Short Hills Train Stations, downtown Millburn & Millburn Middle School, and close to highly rated Hartshorn Elementary School. Stunning new gourmet eat-in kitchen is a chef's dream with huge center island, custom cabinetry, pantry, top of the line Gaggenau, Dacor, Viking & Miele appliances with tin ceiling & radiant heated tile floor. Tremendous natural light from new windows & doors & eating area with great views & easy access via new French doors to terrace with custom wrought iron spiral staircase to flagstone patio & totally level property, surrounded by mature hedges for great privacy. Huge living room with wood-burning fireplace, built-in bookcase & tremendous natural light. Sunroom has great natural light from 3 exposures. Incredible dining room with chandelier, new mudroom with custom cabinetry to side entrance, & powder room. Luxurious Primary Suite with 2 new walk-in closets & spa-like new bath with radiant heated floors. 4 more spacious bedrooms share new bath with radiant heated floors & shower over tub. Convenient 2nd floor laundry. Beautifully finished lower level with walkout recreation room with fireplace and windows providing great natural light, powder room with potential to add shower to be a guest suite. Access to attached heated 2-car garage. Low taxes! This gem in an ideal Short Hills location is a must see!
    57 days
    |
    223
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Arlene Gorman Gonnella 201-306-1357,

    Weichert Realtors

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4015785MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 432
      • Dimensions: 24 x 18
      Basement
      • Features: Outside Entrance, Powder Room, Rec Room, Utility Room, Walkout, Workshop
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Level 2
      Features
      • Bedroom, Office, Rec Room, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Marble, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Recreation Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,133
      • Total interior livable area: 4,133 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Dimensions: 135 x 110
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1612023040000000070000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Tudor
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Slate
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930
      • Major remodel year: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Charge Extra
      • Water: Public, Water Charge Extra
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Nottingham
      Location
      • Region: Short Hills

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $604/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,837,700
      • Annual tax amount: $37,103
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $7,608/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Pending sale$2,498,000$604/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4015785 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Price change$2,498,000-10.4%$604/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4015785 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Listed for sale$2,788,000+86.5%$675/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4010824 Report a problem
        3/12/2008Listing removed$1,495,000$362/sqft
        Source: Number1Expert #2210187 Report a problem
        11/14/2007Listed for sale$1,495,000+4.9%$362/sqft
        Source: Number1Expert #2210187 Report a problem
        5/5/2006Sold$1,425,000$345/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$37,103 +1.9%$1,837,700
        2024$36,423 +2%$1,837,700
        2023$35,707 +0.3%$1,837,700
        2022$35,615 +0.4%$1,837,700
        2021$35,468 $1,837,700
        2020$35,468 +1.5%$1,837,700
        2019$34,953 $1,837,700
        2018$34,953 +9.1%$1,837,700
        2017$32,052 +2.3%$1,837,700 +23.5%
        2016$31,322 +4.4%$1,488,000
        2015$29,998 +4.2%$1,488,000
        2014$28,778 +6%$1,488,000 +1.3%
        2012$27,149 +3%$1,469,100
        2011$26,356 +2.2%$1,469,100
        2010$25,783 +8.3%$1,469,100 +3%
        2009$23,797 +5.6%$1,425,800
        2008$22,528 -17.9%$1,425,800
        2007$27,424 $1,425,800 +10.9%
        2006-- $1,285,700
        2005-- $1,285,700
        2004$25,200 $1,285,700
        2003-- $1,285,700
        2002-- $1,285,700 +343.8%
        2001-- $289,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07078

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable