Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,275,000
  • $1,275,000

    20 Fairview Avenue, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    5beds
    3,648sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1923
    -- sqft lot
    $1,350,200 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $4,083 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,350,200

    $1.20M - $1.51M

    $4,083/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,083/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,083/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,186/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,186/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Here's the investment opportunity you've been waiting for! One of only a few legal 3-family properties in Ridgefield, this property is tastefully updated and is in the perfect walk-to-town location. Unit A is 3 beds, 1/1 bath, Unit B is a studio with a bath and Unit C is 2 beds, 1 bath. Each unit has its own laundry or laundry hookup. Hardwood floors throughout. Improvements include roof, siding, windows, garage roof, siding and garage doors, all 3 kitchens feature updated cabinets and appliances, 3rd floor attic space accessible from Unit A and Unit C. Shared patio with fireplace in rear of property. Detached 3-car garage and ample add'l parking behind property. A & C Tenant leases expire 6/30/25, Tenant B month-to-month and is flexible. Current leases under market value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maureen Maher 203-240-1854,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531

    Bought with:

    Rita Craig Rush, RES.0825778

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24019388MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Finished,Interior Entry,Concrete
    • Attic: Storage,Finished,Floored,Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,648
    • Total interior livable area: 3,648 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,648

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 276295
    • Zoning: R-20

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Units on different Floors,Units are Side-by-Side
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1923

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield
    • Subdivision: Village Center

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/6/2024Sold$1,275,000$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019388 Report a problem
    10/2/2024Listed for sale$1,275,000+211%$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019388 Report a problem
    6/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2023Price change$2,700+8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/4/2023Listed for rent$2,500+8.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence Inc Report a problem
    6/20/2022Listed for rent$2,300-11.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence Inc #170501212 Report a problem
    5/26/2020Listing removed$2,600$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170286448 Report a problem
    5/9/2020Price change$2,600-8.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170286448 Report a problem
    4/27/2020Price change$2,850-3.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170286448 Report a problem
    4/5/2020Price change$2,950+35.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate #170286448 Report a problem
    8/3/2012Price change$2,175-8.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #98545121 Report a problem
    7/4/2012Listed for rent$2,375$1/sqft
    Source: Neumann Real Estate, LLC #98545121 Report a problem
    2/27/2001Sold$410,000$112/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98084117 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,495 +3.9%$383,180
    2024$10,097 +2.1%$383,180
    2023$9,890 +3.9%$383,180 +14.4%
    2022$9,521 +0.8%$334,880
    2021$9,447 +0.3%$334,880
    2020$9,417 $334,880
    2019$9,417 +1.2%$334,880
    2018$9,303 +1.8%$334,880 -0.3%
    2017$9,135 +2%$335,720
    2016$8,960 +2.6%$335,720
    2015$8,732 $335,720
    2014$8,732 +13%$335,720 -11.5%
    2012$7,730 -1.2%$379,470
    2011$7,821 +1%$379,470
    2010$7,741 +2%$379,470
    2009$7,589 +0.5%$379,470
    2008$7,555 +0.2%$379,470 +25.1%
    2007$7,542 +2.6%$303,250
    2006$7,348 +3.6%$303,250
    2005$7,096 +6.3%$303,250
    2004$6,678 +6%$303,250
    2003$6,299 +50.6%$303,250 +84.8%
    2001$4,183 +9.7%$164,100 +0.1%
    2000$3,813 +8%$164,000
    1997$3,529 $164,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877