Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $70.1K (4/23)
$1,499,900
5beds
5,206sqft

20 Hancock Rd, Windham, NH 03087

5beds
5,206sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2004
1.01 Acres
4 Attached garage spaces
$288 price/sqft

What's special

Massive composite deckSoaring great roomOversized windowsSprawling main residenceNewly refinished hardwoods

New Price, New Possibilities! Discover unmatched versatility and significant Rental Income Potential in the sought-after Castle Reach neighborhood. This isn't just a home; it’s a lifestyle compound featuring a sprawling main residence and a Private, Two-Story Legal ADU with its own separate entrance, perfect for RENTAL INCOME, a private office, or ...

61 days
|
4,053
|
134
|
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486654
Travel times

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 02, 2026 at 05:03am

Listed by:

Gagnon Lindquist Team 603-479-0217,

RE/MAX Innovative Properties 603-484-8594,

Lori Gagnon 603-475-1049

Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486654

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Second
Bedroom 5
  • Level: Second
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
  • Level: First
Bathroom 2
  • Level: Second
Bathroom 3
Appliances
  • Included: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Laundry: Second Floor
Features
  • Bathroom, Home Office, Accessory Apt., Exercise Room, Game Room, Media Room, Internet Available - Unknown
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 5,206
  • Total interior livable area: 5,206 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 4,206
  • Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 8
  • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street
  • Attached garage spaces: 4
  • Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
  • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
  • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
  • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Unknown To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
  • Size: 1.01 Acres
  • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Level
Details
  • Parcel number: M:7 B:A L:757,285846
  • Zoning: RD

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 2004

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water: Private
  • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Subdivision: Castle Reach
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Windham

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $288/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $849,800
  • Annual tax amount: $19,239
  • Date on market: 3/13/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/23/2026Price change$1,499,900-4.5%$288/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5078549 Report a problem
4/6/2026Price change$1,570,000-4.8%$302/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5078549 Report a problem
3/7/2026Listed for sale$1,649,000+767.9%$317/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5078549 Report a problem
2/24/2004Sold$190,000$36/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$19,239 +5.8%$849,800
2023$18,186 +8.3%$849,800
2022$16,792 +3.3%$849,800
2020$16,257 +10.1%$849,800 +29.8%
2019$14,759 -3.2%$654,500
2018$15,243 +15.3%$654,500
2017$13,221 -7.4%$654,500
2016$14,281 +0.5%$654,500
2015$14,216 +2.8%$654,500 +13.6%
2014$13,831 -0.9%$576,300 -2.6%
2013$13,959 +2.4%$591,500
2012$13,634 -0.1%$591,500
2011$13,652 +5%$591,500
2010$13,001 +1.7%$591,500 -16.7%
2008$12,778 +18.9%$709,900 +6.3%
2007$10,750 $667,700

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$9,460/mo
Principal & interest
$7735
Property taxes
$1725
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,474,600

    $1.40M - $1.55M

    $7,009/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 03087