Great investment opportunity. Triple Decker located in convenient East Cambridge neighborhood: short distance to two Green Line T stops (Union Square and Lechmere), schools, shopping mall, public library and Harvard/MIT. Plenty of restaurants and boutique shops nearby. Separate heating and electric system. New vinyl siding, rubber roof in very good condition. Great tenants w/ leases.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/1)
$1,679,000
20 Harding St, Cambridge, MA 02141
6beds
2,496sqft
Est.:
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Built in 1894
-- sqft lot
$1,652,300 Zestimate®
$673/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New vinyl siding
- 62 days |
- 457 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve Yang 617-872-1878,
eXp Realty 888-854-7493
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73488720
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Features
- Storage, Laundry Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Office/Den
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,496
- Total interior livable area: 2,496 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,496
Lot
- Size: 1,040 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 401350
- Zoning: C-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Rubber
Condition
- Year built: 1894
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 60 Amps/Less, Common, Individually Metered
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University
Location
- Region: Cambridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $673/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,080,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,413
- Date on market: 3/18/2026
- Total actual rent: 7000
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,652,300
$1.57M - $1.73M
$3,717/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $1,679,000-1.2%$673/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73488720 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000+899.4%$681/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73488720 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2025 | Listing removed | $2,150$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,150+2.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2017 | Listing removed | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Cambridge Premier Realty Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,100$1/sqft |
Source: Cambridge Premier Realty Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/1996 | Sold | $170,000+0.1%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/1992 | Sold | $169,900+4.9%$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/1991 | Sold | $162,000$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,859 +4.6% | $1,080,200 -2.5% |
| 2024 | $6,559 +8.7% | $1,107,900 +7.6% |
| 2023 | $6,036 +1.7% | $1,030,000 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $5,933 +4% | $1,002,200 +2.7% |
| 2021 | $5,707 +3.3% | $975,500 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $5,526 +1.3% | $961,000 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $5,456 +11.4% | $918,600 +18% |
| 2018 | $4,898 +3.6% | $778,700 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $4,729 +10.3% | $728,700 +18.8% |
| 2016 | $4,287 +3.5% | $613,300 +15.8% |
| 2015 | $4,141 +11% | $529,600 +19% |
| 2014 | $3,730 +4.9% | $445,100 +8.4% |
| 2013 | $3,557 -2.6% | $410,700 -4.7% |
| 2012 | $3,653 +3.9% | $430,800 |
| 2011 | $3,515 +3.5% | $430,800 -2.1% |
| 2010 | $3,397 +15% | $440,000 +12.6% |
| 2009 | $2,955 +0.4% | $390,900 -2.3% |
| 2008 | $2,943 -3.7% | $399,900 -2.1% |
| 2007 | $3,056 +5.5% | $408,600 +4% |
| 2006 | $2,898 -2.4% | $392,700 +2.9% |
| 2005 | $2,969 -10.2% | $381,600 -11.9% |
| 2004 | $3,306 +20.8% | $433,300 +15% |
| 2003 | $2,736 +2.6% | $376,800 +2% |
| 2002 | $2,667 +23.7% | $369,400 +65.2% |
| 2000 | $2,156 | $223,600 +20% |
| 1999 | -- | $186,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Wellington-Harrington