Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,225,000
  • $1,225,000

    20 Hickory Hill Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

    4beds
    2,993sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    1 Acres Lot
    $1,224,200 Zestimate®
    $409/sqft
    $5,866 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,224,200

    $1.15M - $1.31M

    $5,866/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,866/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,866/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,719/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,719/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the desirable Hickory Hill neighborhood, this 4 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath home with nearly 3,000 sq ft offers a flexible and inviting layout. The open concept kitchen flows into the dining area and a sun-filled family room, creating the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining, with direct access to the deck overlooking the yard. Formal Living and Dining Rooms provide additional spaces to host and relax. First-floor Home Office with custom built-ins is ideal for today’s work-from-home needs. Upstairs features four Bedrooms, including a spacious Primary Suite with a huge walk-in closet and spa-like bath with soaking tub and oversized shower. Hardwood floors run through most rooms. The lower level bonus room adds extra living space. Oversized two-car garage. Home is in a cul-de-sac neighborhood offering a low traffic setting and convenient access to commuting routes, conservation trails, and all that Wayland has to offer. Schedule your showing now!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Doug McNeilly 857-233-3295,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Sudbury 978-443-9933

    Bought with:

    Doug McNeilly

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Sudbury

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486065

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 13 x 18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 14 x 16
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 36
    • Dimensions: 4 x 9
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 9 x 8
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 96
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Family room
    • Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider, Sunken
    • Level: First
    • Area: 221
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Wet Bar, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 180
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 350
    • Dimensions: 25 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Electric, Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
    Features
    • Closet, Den, Bonus Room, Entry Hall, Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,993
    • Total interior livable area: 2,993 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,643
    • Finished area below ground: 350

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, Unknown To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded, Level, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 859875
    • Zoning: R40

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Private School

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$1,225,000-3.9%$409/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486065 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Contingent$1,275,000$426/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486065 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$1,275,000$426/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486065 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,206 +5.6%$1,164,800 +4.8%
    2024$17,243 +4.4%$1,111,000 +12%
    2023$16,517 +3.5%$992,000 +14.1%
    2022$15,953 -1.4%$869,400 -0.5%
    2021$16,185 +4.3%$873,900
    2020$15,520 +5.2%$873,900 +8.2%
    2019$14,757 +12.2%$807,300 +10.6%
    2018$13,155 +2.5%$729,600 +3.1%
    2017$12,832 +7.8%$707,400 +3%
    2016$11,907 $686,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01778