Nestled along the shores of Frenchman Bay in the desirable Marlboro Beach area of Lamoine, this quintessential Maine cottage offers timeless coastal charm with stunning views of Mount Desert Island and the surrounding shoreline. Rich in character and thoughtfully preserved, the home showcases historical details throughout while providing a warm and inviting layout designed for comfortable seaside living.
The property features four bedrooms, including a convenient first-floor primary bedroom and full bathroom. A spacious living room centered around a wood-burning fireplace insert creates the perfect gathering space, while the large kitchen with eat-in area flows easily into a formal dining room and additional sitting/living space ideal for entertaining or relaxed everyday living. A sunroom overlooking the water provides a peaceful retreat to enjoy morning coffee, sea breezes, and ever-changing bay views.
Located just moments from Lamoine Beach, this quiet and sought-after neighborhood offers the best of coastal Maine living -- tranquil surroundings, natural beauty, and easy access to Mount Desert Island, Bar Harbor, and Acadia National Park. A rare opportunity to own a classic Maine cottage by the sea.
Active
$795,000
20 Lorimer Road, Lamoine, ME 04605
4beds
1,463sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
0.78 Acres Lot
$759,600 Zestimate®
$543/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historical details throughoutSunroom overlooking the waterFour bedroomsNatural beautyFormal dining roomWarm and inviting layoutTranquil surroundings
- 8 days |
- 1,718 |
- 143 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Knowles Company 207276-3322
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662333
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Partial,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,463
- Total interior livable area: 1,463 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,463
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Other, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Scenic
- Body of water: Frenchman Bay
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 190,Waterfrontage Owned: 190
Lot
- Size: 0.78 Acres
- Features: Near Public Beach, Neighborhood, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped
Details
- Zoning: Shoreland, LR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1910
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $543/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $8,951
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$759,600
$722,000 - $798,000
$2,578/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000-11.2%$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listing removed | $895,000$612/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Price change | $895,000-5.8%$612/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $950,000+143%$649/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2012 | Sold | $391,000-2%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2012 | Price change | $399,000-19.4%$273/sqft |
Source: The Knowles Company #1003739 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2011 | Price change | $495,000-17.4%$338/sqft |
Source: The Knowles Company #1003739 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Listed for sale | $599,000-3.2%$409/sqft |
Source: The Knowles Company #1003739 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2010 | Listing removed | $619,000$423/sqft |
Source: Compass Point Real Estate #951783 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2009 | Listed for sale | $619,000$423/sqft |
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04605