Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $585,500

    20 Old Providence Rd, Sutton, MA 01590

    5beds
    2,225sqft
    : 
    2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
    Built in 1925
    -- sqft lot
    $424,000 Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spanning two storiesFive bedrooms
    Discover a unique opportunity at 20 Old Providence in Sutton, MA. This multi-family property, built in 1925, offers a generous 2225 square feet of living area, presenting a versatile canvas for various living arrangements or investment potential. With a total of five bedrooms, this residence provides ample private space for residents. The two full bathrooms ensure comfort and convenience for all, designed to accommodate daily routines with ease. Spanning two stories, the property offers a clear separation of living spaces, enhancing privacy and functionality. This thoughtful layout allows for distinct areas for relaxation, work, or entertaining across its levels. Imagine the possibilities that await at this distinctive multi-family residence. Situated for easy commuting with highway access to Rt 146, MA Pike and also nearby commuter rail station. Don't miss this opportunity to own!
    1 day
    |
    511
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Tavolieri McMahon 508-797-2404,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Commonwealth Real Estate 508-834-1500

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521576

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil, Individual
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Slab
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,225
      • Total interior livable area: 2,225 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,225

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood, Covered
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Garden
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,712 Square Feet
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1288
      • Parcel number: 3794596
      • Zoning: V

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1925

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Park, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      Location
      • Region: Sutton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $361,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,176
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Total actual rent: 1600
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $424,000

        $356,000 - $492,000

        $2,293/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$585,500+383.9%$263/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73521576 Report a problem
        6/8/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/4/2024Price change$2,100+16.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/1/2024Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/16/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/13/2023Price change$1,800-2.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/15/2023Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/6/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/15/2023Listed for rent$1,850$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/22/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/30/2022Price change$1,850-2.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/16/2022Price change$1,900+2.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/12/2022Listed for rent$1,850+8.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/26/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/27/2020Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/3/2020Listed for rent$1,700+21.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/18/2020Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/11/2020Listed for rent$1,400+7.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/29/2017Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/25/2017Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/9/2016Sold$121,000-3.1%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2016Listed for sale$124,900$56/sqft
        Source: ERA Key Realty Services #72058269 Report a problem
        9/13/2016Pending sale$124,900$56/sqft
        Source: ERA Key Realty Services #72058269 Report a problem
        8/25/2016Listed for sale$124,900-12%$56/sqft
        Source: Era Key Realty Services #72058269 Report a problem
        11/19/2015Sold$141,973-12.1%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2002Sold$161,500$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,263 +1.6%$342,100 +5.1%
        2024$4,194 +14.1%$325,400 +24.7%
        2023$3,675 +16%$261,000 +27.8%
        2022$3,169 +6.8%$204,200 +12.4%
        2021$2,967 -8.8%$181,700 -8.7%
        2020$3,254 -1.7%$199,000 +2%
        2019$3,309 +10.6%$195,100 +10.9%
        2018$2,992 +5.8%$175,900 +5.5%
        2017$2,829 +1.9%$166,800 +3%
        2016$2,777 +1.4%$161,900 +1.1%
        2015$2,739 +4.1%$160,200 +6.2%
        2014$2,630 +18.7%$150,800 +6%
        2013$2,216 +4.8%$142,300 -2.2%
        2012$2,114 +6.7%$145,500 -2.7%
        2011$1,981 -17.5%$149,500 -23.3%
        2010$2,402 +4.1%$195,000 -2.8%
        2009$2,308 +1.4%$200,700 -0.8%
        2008$2,276 +15.5%$202,300
        2007$1,970 -5.1%$202,300
        2006$2,076 +13.9%$202,300 +14.2%
        2005$1,822 +1.4%$177,200 +21.5%
        2004$1,796 +3.9%$145,800
        2003$1,729 -4.2%$145,800 +34.3%
        2002$1,805 $108,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01590

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable