Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $1K (5/5)
    $358,000

    20 Riverview Rd SE, Rome, GA 30161

    4beds
    2,044sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1967
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $350,100 Zestimate®
    $175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    There is just something special about Old East Rome... Nestled among the trees in highly desirable Old East Rome neighborhood, this beautifully updated 4 bedrooms, 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of character, space, and modern convenience. Step inside to an inviting open floor plan featuring an updated kitchen and living area designed for today's lifestyle. The heart of the home flows effortlessly for everyday living and entertaining alike. Downstairs, the finished basement provides flexible space for a second living area, home office, workout room, playroom or guest retreat - giving everyone room to spread out. Outside is where the property truly shines. Brand new exterior paint, s stunning new porch with custom columns and wrought iron details, creates incredible curb appeal. The backyard is a private retreat featuring sod, new landscaping, a beautifully designed retaining wall, a custom-built outbuilding that matches the home, and a gorgeous wrought iron fence enclosing the space - perfect for entertaining or simply enjoying peaceful evenings under the trees. The lower backyard is perfect for pets or additional outdoor space. Located in Rome's beautifully established and sought-after neighborhoods, this home offers timeless charm with all the right updates. 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, updated kitchen/living area, finished basement and incredible outdoor living space. This one checks all the boxes!
    84 days
    |
    601
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Melissa Williams,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7723090MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,044
      • Total interior livable area: 2,044 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,491
      • Finished area below ground: 552
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Driveway, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: J14I 056
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Old East Rome
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $316,652
      • Annual tax amount: $4,184
      • Date on market: 2/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 83 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $350,100

        $333,000 - $368,000

        $2,002/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$358,000-0.3%$175/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10696181 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$359,000-0.3%$176/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7723090 Report a problem
        3/16/2026Price change$359,900-1.4%$176/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10696181 Report a problem
        2/21/2026Listed for sale$365,000+96.2%$179/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10696181 Report a problem
        12/5/2017Sold$186,000$91/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5931735 Report a problem
        10/18/2017Pending sale$186,000$91/sqft
        Source: Hardy Realty & Dev. Company #8273891 Report a problem
        10/17/2017Price change$186,000-0.8%$91/sqft
        10/9/2017Listed for sale$187,500-3.8%$92/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/24/2016Listing removed$194,900$95/sqft
        Source: HARDY REALTY & DEV. COMPANY #8024628 Report a problem
        8/15/2016Price change$194,900-2.5%$95/sqft
        7/19/2016Price change$199,900-4.8%$98/sqft
        6/24/2016Listed for sale$209,900+285.1%$103/sqft
        3/4/2016Sold$54,500$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,256 +0.1%$126,661 +7.2%
        2024$3,252 +5.4%$118,146 +8.3%
        2023$3,085 +3.2%$109,090 +19.7%
        2022$2,990 +6.6%$91,114 +8.5%
        2021$2,805 +3.4%$83,938 +8.4%
        2020$2,712 +3.2%$77,411 +4.5%
        2019$2,628 +2.3%$74,095 +4.9%
        2018$2,568 $70,656 +5.9%
        2017$2,568 +4%$66,697 +5.1%
        2016$2,469 +24.2%$63,440 +9.5%
        2015$1,988 $57,958
        2014$1,988 $57,958
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,019/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1742
        Property taxes
        $277
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable