Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,224,200

    20 Spring Valley Rd, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    2,610sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    3.46 Acres Lot
    $1,224,200 Zestimate®
    $469/sqft
    $5,512 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,224,200

    $1.11M - $1.36M

    $5,512/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,512/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,512/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,359/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,359/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This famed Deck House will inspire! The property itself is in a unique area of Ridgefield and has a waterfall that provides the serene sound of trickling water most of the summer months and roaring gushes after the rain or winter snow melt. For water lovers this is a unique opportunity to live within meters of the tranquility that water brings, all enjoyed from the comfort of the kitchen, dining room living room, and the outside wraparound deck. There are sliders to the deck that provide plenty of sunlight and the warmth of nature throughout the house. Soaring beamed ceilings make the home feel bright and airy while natural materials like wood and stone establish harmony with nature. A floor to ceiling fireplace and wood stove make the living and family room especially cozy. The exterior views of a sprawling lawn, organic rock formations with a perennial garden that can be viewed from the kitchen and main entrance.There is a large two car garage with a work space. A small red barn for storage. Close to the North Salem Bridle Trails and close to Stepping Stone Farm. Great NYC/Westchester County commute as well as Danbury. Perfect weekend retreat, full time residence or for the casual horse enthusiast. Owned and adored by the current owner since 1974, this special home has been continuously maintained and improved reflecting true pride of ownership. $125,000 of recent improvements and upgrades.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,610 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 3.46 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGMC07B0049

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/1/2021Sold$735,000-2%$282/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170300991 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170300991 Report a problem
    6/11/2020Listing removed$750,000$287/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170300991 Report a problem
    6/10/2020Listed for sale$750,000$287/sqft
    11/19/2019Listing removed$750,000$287/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170152580 Report a problem
    4/29/2019Price change$750,000-9.1%$287/sqft
    1/22/2019Listed for sale$825,000-5.7%$316/sqft
    12/18/2018Listing removed$875,000$335/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Real Estate #170096166 Report a problem
    6/21/2018Listed for sale$875,000+42.3%$335/sqft
    11/15/2017Listing removed$615,000$236/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99185956 Report a problem
    9/18/2017Price change$615,000-8.9%$236/sqft
    5/26/2017Listed for sale$675,000-9.4%$259/sqft
    5/26/2016Listing removed$3,500+9.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99120743 Report a problem
    5/10/2016Listing removed$745,000$285/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99120066 Report a problem
    9/30/2015Listed for sale$745,000$285/sqft
    11/8/2013Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Landmark Properties #99037932 Report a problem
    8/15/2013Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,703 +6%$682,850 +2%
    2024$17,641 +16.4%$669,480 +14%
    2023$15,160 +17.6%$587,370 +29.6%
    2022$12,890 +8.3%$453,380 +7.5%
    2021$11,899 +0.3%$421,790
    2020$11,861 $421,790
    2019$11,861 +4.5%$421,790 +3.3%
    2018$11,347 -3.5%$408,460 -5.5%
    2017$11,764 +1.9%$432,350
    2016$11,539 +2.6%$432,350
    2015$11,245 $432,350
    2014$11,245 -9.9%$432,350 -29.4%
    2012$12,478 -1.2%$612,560
    2011$12,625 +1%$612,560
    2010$12,496 +2%$612,560
    2009$12,251 +0.5%$612,560
    2008$12,196 +18.8%$612,560 +48.4%
    2007$10,264 +2.6%$412,720
    2006$10,000 +3.5%$412,720
    2005$9,658 +6.3%$412,720
    2004$9,088 +6%$412,720
    2003$8,572 +22.5%$412,720 +50.3%
    2001$7,000 +9.6%$274,600
    2000$6,384 +8%$274,600
    1997$5,909 $274,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ridgebury