20 Westerly Rd, Westerly, RI 02891
Home value
$3,776,400
$3.36M - $4.23M
$2,892/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,892/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,892/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$22,627/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$22,627/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Lori Joyal 401-742-1225,
Lila Delman Compass
Lori Joyal, REB.0016177
Lila Delman Compass
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Bottle Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Unknown), Insulation (Walls)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 912
- Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 912
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Beach, Walk to Salt Water, Walk To Water
Lot
- Size: 6,098 sqft
- Features: Local Historic District, Sprinklers
Details
- Parcel number: WESTM179B74
- Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Unknown
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Golf, Marina
Location
- Region: Westerly
- Subdivision: Watch Hill
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listing removed | $8,500$9/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/21/2026 | Price change | $8,500+54.5%$9/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Price change | $5,500-15.4%$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Listed for rent | $6,500$7/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Sold | $3,700,000$4,057/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Pending sale | $3,700,000+27.6%$4,057/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2024 | Sold | $2,900,000+48.7%$3,180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2020 | Sold | $1,950,000+175.6%$2,138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/30/2006 | Sold | $707,500$776/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,776 +6.9% | $2,640,800 +47.5% |
| 2024 | $17,565 +6.5% | $1,790,500 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $16,491 | $1,725,000 |
| 2022 | $16,491 +50% | $1,725,000 +80.7% |
| 2021 | $10,995 +1.9% | $954,400 |
| 2020 | $10,794 +1% | $954,400 |
| 2019 | $10,689 -3.9% | $954,400 +2% |
| 2018 | $11,117 +2.5% | $935,800 |
| 2017 | $10,846 -0.8% | $935,800 |
| 2016 | $10,930 +13.8% | $935,800 +5.4% |
| 2015 | $9,605 +5.7% | $887,700 |
| 2014 | $9,086 +7.5% | $887,700 +10.6% |
| 2013 | $8,449 +0.2% | $802,400 -7.3% |
| 2012 | $8,435 | $866,000 |
| 2011 | $8,435 +12.2% | $866,000 +11.8% |
| 2010 | $7,517 -2.4% | $774,900 -10.8% |
| 2009 | $7,704 | $868,600 |
| 2008 | $7,704 +3.1% | $868,600 |
| 2007 | $7,470 -7.8% | $868,600 +14.9% |
| 2006 | $8,099 +3.9% | $756,200 -0.1% |
| 2005 | $7,793 +7.3% | $756,600 +59.9% |
| 2003 | $7,264 | $473,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 02891