Set against the backdrop of Vermont’s Champlain Valley, Peaceable Hill Farm spans 227± acres of open fields, woodlands, and Lemon Fair River frontage. With sweeping Green Mountain views and a carefully restored late 1800s post-and-beam farmhouse, the property balances historic character with modern comfort in a setting defined by conservation and natural beauty. Peaceable Hill Farm is more than acreage—it is a place to slow down, connect with the land, and enjoy Vermont’s enduring landscapes. Wander along the riverbanks, explore wooded trails, or take in the quiet views across miles of protected farmland. With its combination of privacy, scale, and thoughtful stewardship, the farm is well-positioned for its next chapter. The restored late 19th-century post-and-beam residence has been renovated to showcase its period craftsmanship while incorporating modern updates for year-round living. The 227± acre landscape includes rolling countryside, open meadows, forested acreage, and river frontage suitable for farming, recreation, or conservation. Permanently protected by a Vermont Land Trust easement with right of first refusal, the property carries a lasting conservation legacy, while neighboring conserved parcels contribute to over 3,000 acres of protected land in the area. Peaceful yet convenient, Peaceable Hill Farm offers the rare chance to own a significant piece of Vermont’s agricultural and scenic heritage, where the land itself becomes part of the home.
Active
Listed by: LandVest, Inc-Burlington
$1,899,000
200B Burgess Road, Shoreham, VT 05770
3beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1832
227.45 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$678/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Forested acreageSweeping green mountain viewsRolling countrysideOpen meadowsRiver frontageWooded trails
- 8 days |
- 589 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wade Weathers,
LandVest, Inc-Burlington 802-660-2900,
Averill Cook,
LandVest, Inc-Burlington
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Exhaust Fan
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Manufactured, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Concrete Floor,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,800
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Poultry Coop
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: River Front
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 2561
Lot
- Size: 227.45 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Conserved Land, Country Setting, Farm, Field/Pasture, Open Lot, Recreational, Walking Trails, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 59118600372
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1832
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Leach Field, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Phone Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Shoreham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $678/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,276,500
- Annual tax amount: $16,841
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,491/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,899,000-4.8%$678/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listing removed | $1,995,000$713/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2025 | Price change | $1,995,000-19.7%$713/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,485,000$888/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $1,276,500 +69.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $754,300 |
| 2022 | -- | $754,300 |
| 2021 | -- | $754,300 +10.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $682,600 +10.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $617,300 +12.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $549,500 +20.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $455,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $455,700 +14417.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $3,139 +1.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $3,094 +13.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $2,731 +55.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,753 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05770