Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $539,500

    200 Forrest Ln, Ruidoso, NM 88345

    3beds
    3,876sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceVersatile family-game areaFreestanding wood stoveLarge detached rv garageTankless water heater
    UPPER CANYON SPACIOUS HOME! This 3BD/3BA home with a garage is located in the Upper Canyon. The main living area features a cozy fireplace and opens to a sunroom and area for studio/office upstairs. The lower level provides a versatile family-game area complete with a full kitchen, an impressive approximate 20-foot custom wood bar and a freestanding wood stove--- ideal for entertaining or extended living. Additional features include a tankless water heater, CFA heat/ac. Large detached RV garage and a detached two-car carport with storage. The property is served by city water and includes a domestic well. Enjoy outdoor gatherings on the upper covered patio area. Partially furnished.
    96 days
    |
    54
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Loverin Real Estate Team 575-937-0588,

    Loverin Real Estate 575-258-5008

    Source: RLCMLS,MLS#: 133590MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ruidoso Lincoln County Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Dining Room, Family Room, Game Room, Living Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Bar Fridge, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, Utility Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,876 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Detached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has carport: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Other
      • Exterior features: Other, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s)
      • Fencing: Other
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot, Sloped Up, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 4070064313449000000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,See Remarks
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal,Other,Pitched
      Condition
      • Other,See Remarks
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $139/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $311,955
      • Annual tax amount: $5,430
      • Date on market: 2/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 98 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/6/2026Listed for sale$539,500$139/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #133590 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,126 +4.5%$103,985 +3%
        2023$2,990 +0.9%$100,956 +3%
        2022$2,963 +3.5%$98,016 +3%
        2021$2,863 +2.1%$95,161 +3%
        2020$2,805 +6.9%$92,389 +2%
        2019$2,625 +3.6%$90,578 +3%
        2018$2,533 +3.9%$87,940 +3%
        2017$2,438 $85,370 +3%
        2015$2,438 +5.9%$82,892 +3%
        2014$2,303 +33.6%$80,478 +12.6%
        2010$1,724 $71,496

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88345

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable