Extensive work already completed, now move in ready, job unfortunately forced sale. All new windows, new roof, new siding, new kitchen cabinets and appliances, new septic, new well, new flooring and finally all new paint. All the big hard stuff has been done. Still needs a few minor things completed but what a spot. Very short distance to several incredible spots. One way brings you to a huge white sandy beach, and the other way to the Audubon sanctuary with all its trails, fields and waterfrontage. Home is situated directly across the street from Little Harbor Golf Course. No association and no seasonal rental restrictions. This home has no financial limit, the homes around it are much higher value so any improvements will be absorbed into its future value. This home has the potential to be improved into a million-dollar home, the area is really that beautiful.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (3/20)
$479,900
200 Great Neck Rd, Wareham, MA 02571
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.88 Acres Lot
$468,700 Zestimate®
$343/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New kitchen cabinetsNew windowsNew roofNew paintNew flooring
- 202 days |
- 1,502 |
- 74 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James Kalweit 508-685-5310,
LAER Realty Partners 508-888-8999
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73434692
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Uncovered spaces: 10
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
Features
- Waterfront features: Ocean, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 0.88 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Foundation area: 816
- Parcel number: 1178406
- Zoning: Single Fam
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $343/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $308,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,461
- Date on market: 10/30/2025
Estimated market value
$468,700
$445,000 - $492,000
$3,094/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $479,900-4%$343/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73434692 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,900+72.4%$357/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73434692 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2023 | Sold | $290,000+0%$207/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73123239 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $289,900$207/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73123239 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,468 +0.2% | $332,800 +8% |
| 2024 | $3,461 +4.9% | $308,200 +12.4% |
| 2023 | $3,299 +5.4% | $274,200 +15.5% |
| 2022 | $3,129 +0.7% | $237,400 +2.8% |
| 2021 | $3,106 +4.4% | $230,900 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $2,976 +5.2% | $224,400 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $2,828 +5.2% | $212,800 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $2,688 +3.4% | $197,200 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,600 +2.8% | $193,300 +3.4% |
| 2016 | $2,530 +3.5% | $187,000 |
| 2015 | $2,444 -8.7% | $187,000 -10.3% |
| 2014 | $2,678 +2.6% | $208,400 |
| 2013 | $2,609 +5.4% | $208,400 -5.3% |
| 2012 | $2,476 -2.3% | $220,100 -7.2% |
| 2011 | $2,535 -1.2% | $237,100 -10% |
| 2010 | $2,566 +26.3% | $263,500 -3.5% |
| 2009 | $2,032 +2.8% | $273,100 -3.9% |
| 2008 | $1,977 -11.7% | $284,100 +2.5% |
| 2007 | $2,238 +4.1% | $277,300 +2.6% |
| 2006 | $2,150 +8.9% | $270,400 +26.6% |
| 2005 | $1,974 +21.3% | $213,600 +34.2% |
| 2004 | $1,627 +4.9% | $159,200 |
| 2003 | $1,551 -16.6% | $159,200 +43.3% |
| 2001 | $1,859 +28.1% | $111,100 |
| 2000 | $1,451 | $111,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02571