Skip main navigation
Sold for $157,000
  • $157,000

    200 McCedar Rd, Sylacauga, AL 35151

    3beds
    1,640sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $157,600 Zestimate®
    $96/sqft
    $1,308 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $157,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,308/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3 Bedroom 2 bath home not far from town, with privacy and a fenced yard. 3 decks, 3 storage buildings (one with electricity). This home needs some repairs and painting on the interior but has a lot of potential. There are 2 gas space heaters for back-up heat if the power goes off. The exterior is vinyl siding, and the HVAC unit was installed in 2025. With minor repairs this home should go FHA, USDA, or VA financing. Seller will give a $5,000 allowance toward repairs/upgrades.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Greg Atkinson 205-369-7769,

    Atkinson Real Estate, LLC

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Hemstreet

    Keller Williams Realty Vestavia

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21445951MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate Counters
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
    Features
    • None, Cathedral/Vaulted, Tub/Shower Combo
    • Flooring: Carpet, Parquet, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,640
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: 2+ story
    • Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 0.72 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 3404202000009008
    • Special conditions: As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1990

Other facts
    • Price range: $157K - $157K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$157,000+4.7%$96/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21445951 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Contingent$149,900$91/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21445951 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$149,900+30.5%$91/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21445951 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listing removed$114,900$70/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440133 Report a problem
    2/6/2026Pending sale$114,900$70/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440133 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Listed for sale$114,900$70/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440133 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Pending sale$114,900$70/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440133 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Listed for sale$114,900$70/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21440133 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$491 -5.4%$10,620 +3.3%
    2023$519 +37.6%$10,280 +23%
    2022$377 +11.3%$8,360 +10%
    2021$339 -23%$7,600 -20.8%
    2020$440 $9,600
    2019$440 +18.2%$9,600 +16.2%
    2018$372 $8,260
    2017$372 $8,260
    2016$372 $8,260
    2015$372 -1.1%$8,260 -1%
    2014$376 $8,340
    2013$376 $8,340
    2012-- $8,340
    2011-- $8,340 -0.5%
    2010-- $8,380
    2009-- $8,380 -2.8%
    2008-- $8,620 +1.4%
    2007-- $8,500 +11.5%
    2006-- $7,620 +18%
    2003-- $6,460
    2002-- $6,460
    2001-- $6,460 +14.9%
    2000-- $5,620

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35151