It's 4pm Friday. You close your laptop, head north over the Golden Gate, and in about an hour you're turning onto a private gated drive. The city is already a memory. This is 200 Mountain King Road twenty acres in West Marin designed by Jeremy Kotas, a protg of Frank Gehry, with landscape by Bernard Trainor. Native grasses, manzanita, and a century-old bay tree blend seamlessly into the surrounding state park. Mt. Tamalpais on the horizon. Hiking and biking trails from your front gate. Inside: soaring ceilings, walls of glass, and views that shift with the light. The kitchen is appointed with Poggenpohl cabinetry, Gaggenau appliances, and Sub-Zero refrigerator and wine cooler. Wide concrete steps drop through the meadow to a heated 25-yard lap pool that holds the sky like a mirror while fog creeps in from the coast. The primary suite opens onto a private courtyard with reflecting pool. Deep soaking tub, natural stone, Boffi fixtures, walnut hardwood floors, radiant heat, and automated blinds. A study/office can be closed off from the main living area. Guests have their own world a two-level guest house with soaring ceilings, kitchenette, sleeping loft, and a patio with views. Private enough that everyone gets the weekend they wanted. Above the house, a deck beneath mature oaks catches the western light at day's end. Vegetable gardens, landscape sculptures by Jefferson Mack, 48-panel solar system, and whole-property security. Recent well and septic reports available. Sunday evening you're back in the city in no time. Or don't leave at all.
Active
$5,500,000
200 Mountain King Road, Lagunitas, CA 94938
3beds
3,361sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
20.06 Acres Lot
$5,231,400 Zestimate®
$1,636/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Clean contemporary stucco-and-glass residenceGated private roadWalnut floorsIrrigated gardensSleek powder roomFull fencingAmple storage
- 37 days |
- 1,041 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric McFarland DRE #01897874 917-685-8369,
The Agency 925-575-8000
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326028654
Originating MLS: Marin County
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Lower,Main
Bedroom
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Radiant Heat, Soaking Tub, Stone, Window
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry, Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,361
- Total interior livable area: 3,361 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Detached, Enclosed, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage Door Opener, Side By Side, Gravel, Level
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Lap, Pool Cover, Pool Sweep, Pool/Spa Combo
- Fencing: Gate
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Forest, Garden/Greenbelt, Hills, Mt Tamalpais, Pasture
Lot
- Size: 20.06 Acres
- Features: Garden, Greenbelt, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance, Private, Secluded
Details
- Parcel number: 16827015
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,636/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,486,798
- Annual tax amount: $29,414
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$5,231,400
$4.97M - $5.49M
$8,581/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,500,000+669.2%$1,636/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2001 | Sold | $715,000$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,414 +4% | $2,486,798 +2% |
| 2024 | $28,287 +1.5% | $2,438,049 +2% |
| 2023 | $27,868 +2% | $2,390,254 +2% |
| 2022 | $27,334 +1.5% | $2,343,396 +2% |
| 2021 | $26,933 +0.1% | $2,297,452 +1% |
| 2020 | $26,918 +3.1% | $2,273,906 +2% |
| 2019 | $26,116 +0.8% | $2,229,331 +2% |
| 2018 | $25,896 +4.2% | $2,185,628 +2% |
| 2017 | $24,862 +1.1% | $2,142,778 +2% |
| 2016 | $24,594 -0.2% | $2,100,774 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $24,634 +3.2% | $2,069,233 +2% |
| 2014 | $23,877 | $2,028,715 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $2,019,558 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,979,966 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,941,147 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,926,647 +0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,909,226 +0.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,893,146 +0.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,877,380 +36.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,377,922 +48.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $928,771 +25% |
| 2004 | -- | $742,913 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $729,300 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $715,000 +270.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $193,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94938