Private 0.8 AC lot, well-maintained home w/mountain views, the perfect blend of space, comfort & serene surroundings. 3 BR & 2 full BA, the layout is inviting & highly functional. Spacious, updated kitchen w/granite countertops & abundant cabinetry w/pullout shelves, ideal for ease of cooking, gathering & everyday living. Adjoining eating area provides easy access to the screened porch & back patio, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. A sunroom welcomes you w/natural light, while the living area features a FP w/gas logs. Step outside to the screened porch to enjoy gorgeous views of the private fenced backyard. HVAC replaced in 2017, Rinnai Tankless propane water heater & electric water heater. 9' ceilings w/crown molding in all rooms, walk-in closets, 2-car garage w/utility sink & cabinets, providing storage & workspace. Cellar w/French doors, work bench, concrete pad, & storage. There is a pull-down stairway in the garage to attic where a bonus room could be added.
For sale
Price increase: $900 (5/7)
$620,900
200 N Branch Rd, Bedford, VA 24523
3beds
2,232sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.8 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$278/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsPrivate fenced backyardGranite countertopsScreened porchSpacious updated kitchenWalk-in closetsAdjoining eating area
- 17 days |
- 1,102 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kevin Turner 434-665-7575 Keykt@aol.com,
Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-BED
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366360
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 19 x 17
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub, High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry,Partial,Slab,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
- Attic: Floored,Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,232
- Total interior livable area: 2,232 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,232
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive
Lot
- Size: 0.8 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 11096T
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Town of Bedford
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bedford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $278/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $312,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,992
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $620,900+0.1%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $620,000-0.1%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $620,900+33.5%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Sold | $465,100+1.7%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2021 | Pending sale | $457,500+4%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Sold | $439,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $1,561 | $312,100 |
| 2021 | $1,561 | $312,100 |
| 2020 | $1,561 -3.8% | $312,100 |
| 2019 | $1,623 +7% | $312,100 +7% |
| 2018 | $1,517 | $291,700 |
| 2017 | $1,517 | $291,700 |
| 2016 | $1,517 | $291,700 |
| 2015 | $1,517 -0.3% | $291,700 -0.3% |
| 2014 | $1,521 +4% | $292,500 |
| 2013 | $1,463 | $292,500 |
| 2012 | $1,463 | $292,500 |
| 2011 | $1,463 +8.9% | $292,500 +8.9% |
| 2010 | $1,344 | $268,700 |
| 2009 | $1,344 | $268,700 |
| 2008 | $1,344 +1.9% | $268,700 +1.9% |
| 2007 | $1,318 -3.9% | $263,600 +24.9% |
| 2006 | $1,372 +667.2% | $211,000 +667.3% |
| 2005 | $179 | $27,500 |
| 2004 | $179 | $27,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24523