Skip main navigation
Sold for $610,000
  • $610,000

    200 Reston Ln, Gilberts, IL 60136

    5beds
    3,920sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2010
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $671,400 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $4,180 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $671,400

    $638,000 - $705,000

    $4,180/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,518/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,518/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this stunning 5-bedroom, 4-bathroom home nestled in a desirable neighborhood. With a spacious layout spanning over 3900 sq ft, this residence offers both elegance and comfort for contemporary living. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by a grand foyer adorned with beautiful hardwood floors and an abundance of natural light cascading through large windows. The open-concept design seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, opening to the dramatic 2 story family room with abundant windows, creating a perfect space for entertaining guests or enjoying quality time with family. Gorgeous gas fireplace with mantle brings a elegant focal point to the room. Open kitchen features generous island with a breakfast bar for additional seating. Don't miss the ample cabinet space with pull out drawers that we are always hoping for. This rarely available Newcastle model is a crowd pleaser that brings that space you have been asking for! As you walk through, you will find a first floor bedroom and elegant full bath for family and guests. Wander up the dramatic staircase to find a large desk area that is fantastic if you work from home! charming princess suite with attached bath and double door closets. 2 more bedrooms with Jack and Jill bath in between is so convenient. Walkway to the master suite overlooks the entrance foyer and family room. Spacious is the theme in the master (wait until you see this closet!). With room to grow, you will certainly appreciate the 3 car garage and full basement w/rough in plumbing. Home has just been professional cleaned and carpets have been steam cleaned so it is move in ready. Premium corner lot is so close to park, fields and splash pad...Don't miss this one!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,920 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0213482012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2010

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gilberts

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $155 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
    • Exterior Type: Brick
    • Exterior Type: Stone
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • Heating: Gas
    • High School: Hampshire High School
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • MLS Listing ID: 10393153
    • MLS Name: ilmlsni-r
    • Middle School: Hampshire Middle School
    • Roof Type: Asphalt
    • Roof Type: Shake Shingle
    • Small Dogs Allowed

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/10/2023Sold$610,000+1.8%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/2023Listed for sale$599,000+45%$153/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #11824129 Report a problem
    6/22/2019Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate #10393153 Report a problem
    5/26/2019Listed for rent$2,450$1/sqft
    4/16/2010Sold$413,000$105/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$14,774 +1.5%$202,944 +13.3%
    2023$14,549 +4.1%$179,101 +8.5%
    2022$13,971 +2.9%$165,131 +6.3%
    2021$13,582 +15.9%$155,315 +2.6%
    2020$11,719 +1.8%$151,349 +4.2%
    2019$11,513 -16.5%$145,263 -2.4%
    2018$13,786 +15.1%$148,812 +5%
    2017$11,982 +0.1%$141,712 +5%
    2016$11,971 $134,913 +5.9%
    2015-- $127,421 +13.5%
    2014-- $112,299 +6%
    2013-- $105,983 -9%
    2012-- $116,413 -9.4%
    2011-- $128,491 +51.6%
    2010-- $84,749 +2898.9%
    2009-- $2,826 +3.4%
    2008-- $2,732 +4.4%
    2007-- $2,617 +2.7%
    2006-- $2,549

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60136