Price Improvement! Rare and exceptional Farmette / Residential / AG /Commercial opportunity in Sun Prairie. This 5.3 acres has high visibility and frontage on hwy 151 and Columbus St, one of Sun Prairie's main thoroughfares. Property is in close proximity to all Sun Prairie has to offer. It is directly across the street from Patrick Marsh Middle School, across the highway from the Sun Prairie Business Park and 1.3 mi straight shot down Columbus St. to Main street Sun Prairie. This parcel is currently zoned Town of Bristol. Many possibilities from farmette to commercial to development! City of Sun Prairie has future use plan of housing. For housing development, buyer would apply for annexation from Town of Bristol to city of Sun Prairie prior to development. Other uses such as storage are possible depending on planning approval. Total acreage is 5.3. Other acreage figures are approximate. ----------
Active
Price cut: $74K (4/27)
$625,000
2000 Columbus Street, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
--beds
--baths
5.3Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
5.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 357 days |
- 282 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kurt Heggland kurtheggland@gmail.com,
Howard and Williams, INC.-Mdlt,
Mark Williams 608-213-4687,
Howard and Williams, INC.
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2000311
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Facts & features
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Waterfront features: Stream/Creek, Stream/Spring
- Body of water: 0
Lot
- Size: 5.3 Acres
- Features: 5+ Unit Lot, Level, Sloped, Wooded, Tillable
Details
- Additional structures: Silo(s), Barn(s), Garage(s), Residence, Res Structure w/Little or No Value, Barn/shed
- Parcel number: 091133382303
- Zoning: See Remark
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Sewer Laterals to Lot
- Water: Well On Site, Water Laterals to Lot
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: N/a
Location
- Region: Sun Prairie
- Municipality: Sun Prairie
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $266,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,842
- Date on market: 5/21/2025
- Listing terms: Seller to pay Special Assessment,Sell in Entirety
- Inclusions: All Buildings And Materials Not Removed By The Seller
- Exclusions: Vehicles, Storage Building Steps, Personal Property
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,746/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $625,000-10.6% |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $699,000-12.5% |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,464 +11.1% | $266,800 |
| 2023 | $3,119 +11.5% | $266,800 +63.7% |
| 2022 | $2,798 +5.2% | $163,000 -0.1% |
| 2021 | $2,659 -9.6% | $163,100 |
| 2020 | $2,940 +14.4% | $163,100 |
| 2019 | $2,570 0% | $163,100 |
| 2018 | $2,570 +1.7% | $163,100 |
| 2017 | $2,526 -1% | $163,100 |
| 2016 | $2,551 +1.2% | $163,100 |
| 2015 | $2,521 +5.5% | $163,100 |
| 2014 | $2,390 -8.6% | $163,100 |
| 2013 | $2,614 +2.1% | $163,100 |
| 2012 | $2,562 +3.2% | $163,100 |
| 2011 | $2,482 | $163,100 |
| 2010 | $2,482 +3.3% | $163,100 |
| 2009 | $2,404 +7.6% | $163,100 -0.1% |
| 2008 | $2,234 | $163,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53590