Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $420,000

    2001 Shenandoah Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603

    3beds
    1,856sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1983
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $401,400 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Breakfast nookFunctional floorplan
    Charming 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home on cul-de-sac in Southwest Raleigh. Downstairs, you will find a functional floorplan with space for formal dining (or office) and breakfast nook, as well as a living room and family room. Step outside to one of the largest lots in the neighborhood. Open lot ideal for entertaining, gardening, or whatever your outdoor-loving heart desires. The home delivers a tranquil feel while placing you just 5 minutes to the NC Farmer's Market and the newly renovated Dix Park. Check it out today!
    177 days
    |
    875
    |
    54
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bryn Terry 252-287-7514,

    Choice Residential Real Estate

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10133226MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining L, Dressing Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,856
      • Total interior livable area: 1,856 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,856
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Open
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.79 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 079207697930000 0127098
      • Zoning: R-4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $226/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $403,445
      • Annual tax amount: $3,538
      • Date on market: 11/14/2025

        Estimated market value

        $401,400

        $381,000 - $421,000

        $2,388/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Pending sale$420,000$226/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10133226 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Listed for sale$420,000+522.2%$226/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10133226 Report a problem
        9/12/2024Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/30/2024Price change$1,995-5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/20/2024Listed for rent$2,100+31.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/18/2014Sold$67,501-56.7%$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/5/2012Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        11/5/2012Listed for rent$1,600+14.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        2/21/2012Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        2/17/2012Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        12/30/2011Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        11/30/2011Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
        Source: Trailwood Realty Report a problem
        1/10/2006Sold$156,000+4%$84/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #834326 Report a problem
        3/30/2004Sold$150,000+9.1%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/18/2000Sold$137,500$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,538 +0.4%$403,445
        2024$3,524 +21.9%$403,445 +53.2%
        2023$2,891 +7.6%$263,363
        2022$2,687 +4%$263,363
        2021$2,583 +1.8%$263,363
        2020$2,536 +18%$263,363 +43.3%
        2019$2,149 $183,736
        2018$2,149 +11.3%$183,736
        2017$1,931 +2.1%$183,736
        2016$1,892 +9.5%$183,736 +11.5%
        2015$1,727 +5.4%$164,851
        2014$1,639 $164,851
        2013-- $164,851
        2012-- $164,851
        2011-- $164,851
        2010-- $164,851
        2009-- $164,851
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,327/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2089
        Property taxes
        $238
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southwest Raleigh

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable