Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $398,000

    2004 Western Hills Dr NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124

    4beds
    1,740sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $398,100 Zestimate®
    $229/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully remodeled Rio Rancho gem, perfectly located near shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. This move in ready home is packed with upgrades, including a brand new roof, all new windows, fresh interior and exterior paint, new flooring, updated fixtures and hardware, stainless steel appliances, and stylishly remodeled bathrooms. The spacious lot offers backyard access and an incredible private in ground swimming pool, making it the perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy sunny New Mexico days. A rare opportunity in today's market, this is the only home in Rio Rancho priced under $400,000 with its own private pool.
    28 days
    |
    1,167
    |
    164
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael P McCracken 505-550-6707,

    Keller Williams Realty 505-897-1100

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1101607MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 223.56
      • Dimensions: 16.2 x 13.8
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 141.48
      • Dimensions: 13.1 x 10.8
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117.3
      • Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.2
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 129.54
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 10.2
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 193.72
      • Dimensions: 16.7 x 11.6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 268.38
      • Dimensions: 18.9 x 14.2
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Evaporative Cooling
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary, Pantry, Sunken Living Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,740
      • Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Wheelchair Access
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Xeriscape
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pergola, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1011069404486
      • Zoning description: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Frame, Stucco, Rock
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Rolling Hills
      Location
      • Region: Rio Rancho

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $229/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $123,470
      • Annual tax amount: $1,411
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $398,100

        $378,000 - $418,000

        $2,274/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Pending sale$398,000$229/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1101607 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$398,000+2.3%$229/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1101607 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Listing removed$389,000$224/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        1/17/2026Pending sale$389,000$224/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        12/22/2025Listed for sale$389,000$224/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Pending sale$389,000$224/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$389,000+1%$224/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Pending sale$385,000$221/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Price change$385,000-1.8%$221/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Price change$392,000-1.3%$225/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$397,000+22.2%$228/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1092253 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Sold--
        Source: SWMLS #1084550 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Pending sale$325,000$187/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1084550 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$325,000$187/sqft
        Source: SWMLS #1084550 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,366 -3.2%$41,157
        2024$1,411 -0.4%$41,157 +0%
        2023$1,416 -1.1%$41,156
        2022$1,431 -2.2%$41,156 0%
        2021$1,463 $41,157
        2020$1,463 -0.7%$41,157 +0%
        2019$1,473 +6.3%$41,156 -21.6%
        2018$1,385 -9.6%$52,493 +27.5%
        2017$1,532 $41,157
        2016$1,532 +2.1%$41,157
        2014$1,501 $41,157 +5.1%
        2013$1,501 $39,157 -68.3%
        2011-- $123,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,242/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1990
        Property taxes
        $252
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Solar Village/Mid-Unser

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable