Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty
    $1,197,000

    5512 Willowcrest Ave, North Hollywood, CA 91601

    3beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1929
    6,258 Square Feet Lot
    $1,193,700 Zestimate®
    $1,188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic brick fireplaceMature landscapingPrivate front courtyardGated parkingSleek finishesFully gated lotLight-filled formal dining room
    Experience the perfect blend of vintage soul and modern chic in this tastefully updated Spanish Mission-style bungalow. Tucked away in a quiet North Hollywood pocket adjacent to Toluca Terrace, you are just blocks from the vibrant NoHo Arts District and the scenic Chandler Bike Path. Inside, this 3-bed, 1.5-bath gem radiates character with original hardwood floors, a classic brick fireplace, and a light-filled formal dining room. The stylish galley kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring trendy brass accents, sleek finishes, and a highly functional butler’s pantry. The thoughtful layout is designed for maximum flexibility: Two spacious bedrooms share a beautifully appointed full bath. A third bedroom features its own private entrance and powder room, serving as an ideal executive home office, guest suite, or rental option. The fully gated lot is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a private front courtyard and a spacious, cemented rear patio perfect for alfresco dining and gatherings. At the rear, accessible via the alley, sits a detached 520 sq ft garage structure. Currently utilized as a comfortable living space (unpermitted), it represents a turnkey opportunity for a formal ADU conversion. With gated parking and mature landscaping, this property offers a rare combination of immediate style and significant future upside. A rare find for the owner-user or savvy investor looking to capture the best of the Valley!
    25 days
    |
    514
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Imelda Macklin DRE #01360358 626-487-9992,

    HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PF26085558MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Remodeled, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer
      Features
      • Quartz Counters, Unfurnished, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Garage, Private
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Safe Emergency Egress from Home, Parking
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Good Condition
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 6,258 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House
      • Parcel number: 2416020016
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Flat,Spanish Tile
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations,Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1929

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Location
      • Region: North Hollywood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $733,481
      • Annual tax amount: $8,868
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Contract
      • Inclusions: ALL APPLIANCES IN BOTH HOMES
      • Exclusions: WASHER AND DRYER IN THE BACK LIVING SPAVE
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,193,700

        $1.13M - $1.25M

        $3,926/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$1,197,000+1.9%$1,188/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PF26085558 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listing removed$1,175,000$1,166/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #SR25106025 Report a problem
        7/15/2025Listed for rent$6,600-2.9%$7/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$1,175,000+66.7%$1,166/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #SR25106025 Report a problem
        4/14/2025Listing removed$6,800$7/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/8/2025Listed for rent$6,800+4.6%$7/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/9/2024Listing removed$6,500$6/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/16/2024Listed for rent$6,500$6/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/4/2023Sold$705,000$699/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,868 +1.1%$733,481 +2%
        2024$8,774 +1158.2%$719,100 +1466.3%
        2023$697 +4.3%$45,912 +2%
        2022$668 +2.2%$45,013 +2%
        2021$654 -0.2%$44,132 +1%
        2020$655 $43,680 +2%
        2019$655 +16.4%$42,825 +2%
        2018$563 $41,986 +2%
        2017$563 +2.7%$41,164 +2%
        2016$548 +4.8%$40,358 +1.5%
        2015$523 -0.7%$39,753 +2%
        2014$526 $38,975 +2.5%
        2012-- $38,040 +2%
        2011-- $37,295 +0.8%
        2010-- $37,017 -0.2%
        2009-- $37,106 +2%
        2008-- $36,379 +2%
        2007-- $35,667 +2%
        2006-- $34,968
        2005-- $34,968 +4%
        2004-- $33,613 +8%
        2003-- $31,114 +2%
        2002-- $30,504 +4%
        2000-- $29,322

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Hollywood

          Getting around

          86 / 100
          Very Walkable
          77 / 100
          Very Bikeable