Skip main navigation
Sold for $805,000
  • $805,000

    2005 Greenview Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062

    5beds
    3,108sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $816,600 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $5,526 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $816,600

    $735,000 - $906,000

    $5,526/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,526/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,650/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,650/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to 2005 Greenview! This lovely Northbrook home is ready for its next chapter and its next owners! From the moment you walk in, the bright foyer offers a warm welcome. To the right, you'll find a cheerful living room with hardwood floors, beautiful built-in shelving, a coffered ceiling, and a heatilator gas fireplace (currently not operating). Adjacent to the living room is a separate dining room- perfect small or large gatherings.. Just beyond, the spacious kitchen truly shines with stainless steel appliances, Corian countertops, tons of cabinet space, a planning desk,loads of windows and a huge eat-in and play area-ideal for today's busy lifestyle.There is an additional family room features hardwood floors a cozy wood-burning fireplace and sliding doors that open to the fully fenced backyard. A convenient main-level laundry room with outdoor access and a powder room complete the first floor. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk-in closet and ensuite bath with double sinks and a shower. Three additional large bedrooms, a full bath, and plenty of closet space round out the second level. (Hardwood flooring was recently added to the upstairs hallway and two of the bedrooms). The finished basement adds even more living space with a rec room, full bath, and an additional bedroom-perfect for guests, a home office, or a playroom. Completing the wonderful home is a two-car attached garage, newer expanded driveway with 2 addtional parking spots, and the home's unbeatable location-- walk to award winning schools, close to town, and the Metra train. Don't miss your chance to make this wonderful Northbrook home your own!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listed by:

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    , elliotsmall@compass.com

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12522993

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Dining Room
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,108
    • Total interior livable area: 3,108 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0416301032

Condition
    • Year built: 1978

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Northbrook

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$805,000+38.1%$259/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/15/2015Sold$583,000-2.7%$188/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08992824 Report a problem
    8/1/2015Pending sale$599,000$193/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #08992824 Report a problem
    7/25/2015Price change$599,000-6.3%$193/sqft
    7/2/2015Price change$639,000-3%$206/sqft
    6/9/2015Listed for sale$659,000$212/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff #08947760 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$12,689 +3%$57,000
    2022$12,319 +8.3%$57,000 +21%
    2021$11,372 +0.5%$47,120
    2020$11,318 -12.7%$47,120 -22.7%
    2019$12,963 +19.4%$60,984 +27.3%
    2018$10,858 +2%$47,920
    2017$10,649 +2.2%$47,920 -5.9%
    2016$10,415 +0.9%$50,926 +11.4%
    2015$10,319 -10.9%$45,720 -12.3%
    2014$11,578 +1.4%$52,158
    2013$11,416 -2.8%$52,158 -9.5%
    2012$11,748 +5.3%$57,633
    2011$11,153 +10.6%$57,633
    2010$10,085 -0.3%$57,633 -8.5%
    2009$10,119 +10.5%$62,972 -7%
    2008$9,158 +6.1%$67,711
    2007$8,634 +4.8%$67,711 +19.6%
    2006$8,240 +3.5%$56,596
    2005$7,963 +2.8%$56,596
    2004$7,749 +3.9%$56,596 +24.7%
    2003$7,456 +2.2%$45,399
    2002$7,295 +12.5%$45,399
    2001$6,485 +5.1%$45,399 +19.7%
    2000$6,169 +0.6%$37,941
    1999$6,132 $37,941

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60062