Skip main navigation
Sold for $129,900
  • $129,900

    2005 R St, Brunswick, GA 31520

    4beds
    2,058sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $130,700 Zestimate®
    $63/sqft
    $2,320 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $130,700

    $115,000 - $149,000

    $2,320/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,320/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,320/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $817/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $817/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Here's a large spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home centrally located in the heart of Brunswick! Offering 2,055 sq. ft. of living space, this property is conveniently situated near the hospital, college, shopping, and dining. Ideal for first-time homebuyers or investors, it’s ready for your personal touch and renovation ideas. Previously used as a daycare, this versatile property offers endless possibilities — whether you envision it as a family residence, rental investment, or business opportunity. Don’t miss the chance to make this property your next success story!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Polite 912-242-8565,

    Rawls Realty

    Bought with:

    Yolanda Lopez, 437656

    Duckworth Properties BWK

    Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1657689

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,058
    • Total interior livable area: 2,058 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Other, Paved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood, Natural Landscape
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 0104802
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Fixer,As Is
    • Year built: 1972

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Above Ground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brunswick
    • Subdivision: Perry Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/18/2026Sold$129,900$63/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1657689 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Pending sale$129,900$63/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1657689 Report a problem
    11/30/2025Listed for sale$129,900$63/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1657689 Report a problem
    11/6/2025Pending sale$129,900$63/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1657689 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Listed for sale$129,900$63/sqft
    Source: Scout MLS #1657689 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,036 -56.6%$50,680
    2023$2,390 +242.8%$50,680 +52.8%
    2022$697 +24%$33,160 +28.5%
    2021$562 $25,800
    2020-- $25,800
    2019$573 -7.7%$25,800
    2018$620 $25,800
    2017$620 -49.1%$25,800 -6.3%
    2016$1,218 +4.4%$27,520 +1%
    2015$1,167 +13.4%$27,240
    2014$1,029 $27,240
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 31520