Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $297,400

    2006 Sewanee Rd SW, Huntsville, AL 35801

    2beds
    1,232sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1942
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $297,400 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $1,347 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $297,400

    $277,000 - $321,000

    $1,347/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,693/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,693/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Adorable Home in the medical district! A short walk to Twickenham Square which features new restaurants and shopping! Beautiful hardwood floors, lots of light and curb appeal make this an ideal first home or downsize. The home features added living spaces...sunroom, bonus room, deck, and screened porch. Recent upgrades include all new windows in 2016, new roof in 2014, new HVAC 2015, new water and sewage line in 2016. Fresh paint in 2017.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1701013002032000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/1 Story
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Foundation: Retaining Wall
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1942

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Huntsville

    Other

    Other facts
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 9
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CoveredSpaces: 0
    • ConstructionMaterials: Wood
    • RoomBedroom2Level: First
    • RoomMasterBedroomLevel: First
    • RoomMasterBedroomFeatures: Wood Floor
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch/1 Story
    • Cooling: Central 1
    • Heating: Central 1
    • RoomBedroom2Features: Wood Floor

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/5/2019Sold$220,000+25.8%$179/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2018Listing removed$1,050$1/sqft
    Source: The Pugh Group Prop.Mgmt, LLC #1095318 Report a problem
    6/4/2018Listed for rent$1,050$1/sqft
    Source: Pugh Group Property Management #1095318 Report a problem
    11/17/2017Listing removed$1,050$1/sqft
    Source: The Pugh Group Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    10/24/2017Listed for rent$1,050+10.5%$1/sqft
    Source: The Pugh Group Prop.Mgmt, LLC Report a problem
    3/6/2017Listing removed$174,900$142/sqft
    Source: Van Valkenburgh & Wilkinson Pr #1061807 Report a problem
    3/4/2017Listing removed$950$1/sqft
    Source: The Pugh Group Prop.Mgmt, LLC #1058670 Report a problem
    2/3/2017Listed for sale$174,900$142/sqft
    1/23/2017Listed for rent$950$1/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,399 +2.2%$24,940 +2.1%
    2024$1,368 $24,420
    2023$1,368 +8.4%$24,420 +8.1%
    2022$1,263 -50.1%$22,600 -48.2%
    2021$2,530 +113.4%$43,620 +113.4%
    2020$1,186 $20,440
    2019$1,186 $20,440 +2%
    2018$1,186 +121.9%$20,040 +99.6%
    2017$534 $10,040
    2016$534 $10,040
    2015$534 +5%$10,040 +4.6%
    2014$509 $9,600
    2013-- $9,600
    2012-- $9,600
    2011-- $9,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35801