WELCOME HOME! Nestled on 10 acres (fully fenced) in the rolling countryside of Guadalupe County, this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and modern comfort. This beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features 1,560 sqft of thoughtfully designed living space built in 2015, with no HOA restrictions and endless possibilities for recreation, livestock, RV parking, or future improvements. Inside, you'll find an open-concept floor plan with spacious living areas ideal for entertaining and everyday living. The large kitchen island, charming dining area window seat, and dedicated coffee bar create a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The private primary suite offers a relaxing retreat complete with a garden tub, double vanity, walk-in closet, and full bath. Step outside onto the expansive deck and enjoy peaceful country views, morning coffee, evening sunsets, or gatherings with family and friends. The property also includes a 600 sqft guest house featuring 1 bedroom, kitchen, full bath, living area, and W/D hookups-perfect for guests, multi-generational living or private office space. Additional improvements include a 1,500 sq ft metal garage/shop with 600 sq ft of enclosed space, wood storage shed, two 20x20 carports with storm anchors, and new roof installed 2023. This versatile property combines both rural charm and comfortable living in a highly desirable setting. Conveniently located within the highly rated Marion ISD and just minutes to I-10, providing easy access to San Antonio, Austin, and surrounding areas, this is Texas country living at its finest.
For sale
$575,000
2007 LEISSNER SCHOOL RD, Seguin, TX 78155
3beds
2,161sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2016
10.01 Acres Lot
$552,800 Zestimate®
$266/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful country viewsDedicated coffee barWood storage shedExpansive deckWalk-in closetLarge kitchen islandDouble vanity
- 1 day |
- 351 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deborah Woodby TREC #676667 (512) 626-0646,
All City San Antonio Registered Series
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1967653
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Split, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Living room
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19 x 14
Heating
- Central, 1 Unit, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Electric Cooktop
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Utility Room Inside, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Counter Tops
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,161 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: None, Four or More Car Carport, Open
- Carport spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Wire,Cross Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10.01 Acres
- Features: 5 - 14 Acres, Ag Exempt, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Detached Quarters, Second Residence, Workshop
- Parcel number: 2G0047000002335000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: GVEC
- Sewer: Septic, Aerobic Septic
- Water: GREEN VALLEY, Co-op Water
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Private Garbage Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $266/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $583,211
- Annual tax amount: $9,833
- Price range: $575K - $575K
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 3 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
- Body type: Double Wide
Estimated market value
$552,800
$525,000 - $580,000
$1,968/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+27.8%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Pending sale | $450,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Listed for sale | $450,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Contingent | $450,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $450,000+55.2%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2019 | Listing removed | $290,000$134/sqft |
Source: Savior Properties #1411340 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $290,000$134/sqft |
Source: Savior Properties #1411340 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $404 -71.8% | $421,289 -7% |
| 2024 | $1,435 -3.1% | $452,984 -3.2% |
| 2023 | $1,481 | $468,165 +73.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $269,163 +22.7% |
| 2021 | $970 +6.6% | $219,316 +14.7% |
| 2020 | $910 | $191,254 +4.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $182,294 +19.3% |
| 2018 | $859 +5.1% | $152,784 +223.4% |
| 2017 | $817 +8782.6% | $47,239 +8813% |
| 2016 | $9 | $530 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78155