Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the highly desirable Belleau Woods neighborhood of East Brainerd! Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 2,884 square feet, this home combines elegant design with functional living. Enter through the grand two-story foyer, soaring ceilings, and rich hardwood flooring throughout the main level. The open formal dining room, accented with a stylish corner column, flows seamlessly into the inviting living room featuring a cozy gas log fireplace. A front room with cathedral ceilings gives you the perfect flex space -- use it as a home office, study, or sitting room. The kitchen is both stylish and functional with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, white cabinetry with display accents, and a bar with seating that opens to a bright breakfast area with cathedral ceilings. French doors lead to a charming sunroom, perfect for enjoying morning coffee or relaxing year-round. The main-level primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a double tray ceiling, walk-in closet, and a spacious ensuite bath with double vanities, soaking tub, separate shower, and private water closet. Two additional bedrooms on the main level share a full bath. Upstairs, a large bonus room with a full bath makes it a perfect spot for overnight guests -- or use it as a media room or playroom. Outside is your private backyard oasis! Fully transformed from grass into an exceptional outdoor living space, it features a paver patio, pergola, covered gazebo, fire pit area, and fenced yard -- ideal for entertaining or unwinding under the trees. Additional highlights include a brand new 50-gallon water heater, new iron gate fence, and numerous past updates including HVAC, flooring, gutters, garage door, and more. This move-in-ready home offers space, style, and outdoor living at its finest -- schedule your private showing today!
For sale
$489,000
2008 Paris Metz Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37421
3beds
2,884sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
10,468.79 Square Feet Lot
$476,700 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas log fireplaceWalk-in closetNew iron gate fenceFenced yardFlex spacePrivate backyard oasisPrivate water closet
- 33 days |
- 1,020 |
- 98 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherryde Southerland 706-537-0301,
RE/MAX Real Estate Center 423-664-6644
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1532697
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Double Shower, Tub/shower Combo, Breakfast Nook, Separate Dining Room, Whirlpool Tub
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,884
- Total interior livable area: 2,884 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,884
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 10,468.79 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 83 x 126.13
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 159c G 024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Other
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Street Lights, Sidewalks
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Subdivision: Belleau Woods
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
Location
- Region: Chattanooga
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $431,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,335
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$476,700
$453,000 - $501,000
$2,813/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $489,000+13.2%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2022 | Sold | $432,000+2.9%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2021 | Contingent | $420,000$146/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1347557 Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $420,000+73.6%$146/sqft |
| 4/5/2011 | Sold | $242,000-0.2%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2010 | Price change | $242,500-3%$84/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1154910 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2010 | Listed for sale | $250,000+16.8%$87/sqft |
| 9/11/2001 | Sold | $214,000$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,633 -1.8% | $107,750 +45% |
| 2024 | $1,663 | $74,325 |
| 2023 | $1,663 | $74,325 |
| 2022 | $1,663 | $74,325 |
| 2021 | $1,663 -4% | $74,325 +18.7% |
| 2020 | $1,732 | $62,625 |
| 2019 | $1,732 | $62,625 |
| 2018 | $1,732 -47.3% | $62,625 |
| 2017 | $3,284 +3% | $62,625 |
| 2016 | $3,188 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,188 | $60,550 |
| 2014 | $3,188 -2.1% | -- |
| 2013 | $3,256 | $60,550 -5.6% |
| 2012 | $3,256 | $64,175 |
| 2011 | $3,256 -6.2% | $64,175 -6.2% |
| 2010 | $3,472 +7.9% | $68,425 |
| 2009 | $3,219 | $68,425 +12.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $60,875 |
| 2007 | -- | $60,875 |
| 2006 | -- | $60,875 |
| 2005 | -- | $60,875 +14.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $53,175 |
| 2003 | -- | $53,175 |
| 2002 | -- | $53,175 |
| 2001 | -- | $53,175 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37421