Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/8)
    $169,900

    2009 8th St SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    3beds
    1,122sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $163,400 Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated flooringAmple parkingSmart functional layoutEasy flow into diningGreat natural light throughout
    Move-in ready 3BR with a smart, functional layout! Bright living area, updated flooring, and great natural light throughout. Kitchen offers ample cabinet space and easy flow into dining—perfect for everyday living. NEW DISHWASHER (2026) and NEW HOT WATER HEATER (SUMMER 2025)! All kitchen appliances plus washer and dryer to remain. Unique center hallway linen/storage closet provides convenient storage access from all bedrooms. Spacious yard with room to relax, garden, or play, plus ample parking. SELLER WILL INSTALL A NEW ROOF PRIOR TO CLOSING WITH ACCEPTABLE OFFER AND PROVIDE A HOME WARRANTY, offering added peace of mind. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and dining. Ideal for fir
    28 days
    |
    626
    |
    28
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mark Moody 256-250-6009,

    MarMac Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21915001MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Area: 108
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Area: 228
      • Dimensions: 19 x 12
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,122 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0308282003025.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $60,600
      • Annual tax amount: $549
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $163,400

        $155,000 - $172,000

        $1,159/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$169,900-2.9%$151/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21915001 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Price change$174,900-2.8%$156/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21915001 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Price change$179,900+3.1%$160/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21915001 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$174,500$156/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$549 $12,120
        2024$549 $12,120
        2023$549 $12,120
        2022$549 +6.5%$12,120 +6.5%
        2021$516 $11,380
        2020$516 $11,380
        2019$516 $11,380 +118%
        2015$516 +172.9%$5,220
        2014$189 $5,220 -1.9%
        2013$189 -8.4%$5,320 -5%
        2012$206 +2.2%$5,600 +1.8%
        2010$202 $5,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $959/mo
        Principal & interest
        $911
        Property taxes
        $48
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35601

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable