ELEGANT TOWNHOME! We just listed 201 Bales Rd. Unit 9. This beautiful townhome features four bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and wood flooring throughout the main areas, adding warmth and charm to the living space. The kitchen has stunning wooden cabinets and unique granite countertops, plus a convenient island for casual dining. High ceilings enhance the spacious feel of the home, while ceramic tile in the bathrooms and carpet in the bedrooms offer comfort and style. The owner's suite is a true retreat, complete with its own bathroom featuring a separate garden tub and walk-in shower, as well as a big walk-in closet. There is also an attached two-car garage with extra storage. WE MAKE IT EASY TO OWN. This is a great opportunity! Don't wait, call us today to get more information on the owner's easy terms and smooth process that may be able to put the deed in your name and make this your dream home.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/2)
$275,999
201 Bales Rd APT 9, McAllen, TX 78503
4beds
2,089sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2002
4,399.56 Square Feet Lot
$273,200 Zestimate®
$132/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood flooringHigh ceilingsCarpet in the bedroomsUnique granite countertopsConvenient islandBig walk-in closetStunning wooden cabinets
- 273 days |
- 120 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chet Polniazek TREC #0318518 713-231-1129,
1st Texas Realty Services
Source: HAR,MLS#: 11308349
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,089
- Total interior livable area: 2,089 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4,399.56 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: N395000000000900
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,681
- Date on market: 8/13/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Investor,Owner Will Carry
Estimated market value
$273,200
$260,000 - $287,000
$2,153/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $275,999-5.2%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $290,999$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,028 -25.4% | $220,000 -22.8% |
| 2024 | $5,399 -0.9% | $284,900 -0.9% |
| 2023 | $5,446 +14.1% | $287,343 +20.4% |
| 2022 | $4,772 +27.3% | $238,593 +31% |
| 2021 | $3,750 | $182,098 -0.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $183,767 -0.9% |
| 2019 | $3,812 -23.4% | $185,440 -4.6% |
| 2018 | $4,978 | $194,280 -0.9% |
| 2017 | $4,978 -1.2% | $195,950 -0.8% |
| 2016 | $5,041 -2.1% | $197,620 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $5,147 | $199,293 -0.8% |
| 2014 | $5,147 | $200,962 |
| 2013 | -- | $200,962 |
| 2012 | -- | $200,962 -4.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $210,987 |
| 2010 | -- | $210,987 0% |
| 2009 | -- | $210,988 |
| 2008 | -- | $210,988 +6% |
| 2007 | -- | $199,104 +12.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $177,490 -0.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $178,880 |
| 2004 | -- | $178,880 -9.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $197,146 +686.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $25,052 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78503