Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,755,000
  • $1,755,000

    201 Lagoon Pond Rd, Tisbury, MA 02568

    4beds
    1,676sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1870
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $1,894,100 Zestimate®
    $1,047/sqft
    $7,932 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,894,100

    $1.70M - $2.12M

    $7,932/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,932/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,932/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,312/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,312/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WATERFRONT! WATERVIEWS! LOCATION! Waterfront gem with breathtaking water views at your doorstep. Great Location just 0.5 miles to Ferry! This property offers three distinct structures and additional waterfront land. A charming four bedroom two bath home with spectacular views of the Lagoon! Adjacent to the Main House is a detached Barn with generous space above an ideal spot for an art studio, office or additional living space. The detached garage provides convenient parking and added storage for your island adventures ~ watersports kayaks, beach equipment and bikes. Upgrade the current components to transform this Property into your Martha's Vineyard dream home. The stage is set and the possibilities are endless. Sit back and relax on your front porch a great extended living area and revel in nature and your breathtaking water views! Included waterfront land elevates the allure to a new level giving you potential for private Town Mooring Rights!!! Direct water access! Wake up and go paddle boarding kayaking or fishing! Convenient not only to the natural scenic beauty of the Entire Island, but also just a quick stroll Downtown, shopping, dining, beaches and adventure!

Tea Lane Associates

    Source: LINK,MLS#: 40666

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • GFHW
    Appliances
    • Included: Stove: Stove Top, Washer: Yes
    Features
    • Ins, Floor 1: The wrap around front porch welcomes you with amazing Views to sit and relax while sipping on your coffee in the morning and cocktails in the evening. Enter the front door to the living room with a cozy wood burning fireplace, dining room, study, full bathroom, laundry room, first floor bedroom, large kitchen, to the side porch greenhouse with side entrance to the driveway., Floor 2: Primary bedroom facing the water with additional room to the right, would be a nice ensuite bath. Two more Bedrooms and shared full bath, Floor 3: Attic Space 840SF Large attic area with window facing water.
    • Flooring: Wood/Tile/Vinyl
    • Basement: 8X31 Interior access
    • Fireplace features: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,676
    • Total interior livable area: 1,676 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Exterior features: WViews, Porch, DdBch, PubBch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Ocean
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Ocean
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Features: Lagoon Pond Road, Yes
    Details
    • Additional structures: The 3 Structures total 3, 407SF. Main lot is 10, 710SF additional waterfront land parcel is 4, 300SF. Four bedroom Title V Passed Inspection.
    • Parcel number: TISBM0012DB00000L00025
    • Zoning: R10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: 8 X 31 Hold Utilities
    Condition
    • Year built: 1870
    • Major remodel year: 2016

DateEventPrice
    2/26/2024Sold$1,755,000-10%$1,047/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    1/10/2024Pending sale$1,950,000$1,163/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    12/14/2023Contingent$1,950,000$1,163/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    12/14/2023Pending sale$1,950,000$1,163/sqft
    Source: Martha's Vineyard MLS #32300148 Report a problem
    10/30/2023Price change$1,950,000-21.8%$1,163/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Price change$2,495,000-7.4%$1,489/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Price change$2,695,000-6.4%$1,608/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem
    5/17/2023Listed for sale$2,880,000$1,718/sqft
    Source: LINK #40666 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,169 +45.9%$1,607,500 +53.8%
    2024$8,342 -3.3%$1,045,400 -11.3%
    2023$8,630 +3.9%$1,179,000 +23.5%
    2022$8,305 -1.1%$954,564 +4.3%
    2021$8,396 +4.7%$915,600 +6.5%
    2020$8,020 +0.9%$859,564 -0.9%
    2019$7,952 +7%$867,200 +10.2%
    2018$7,435 +5.9%$786,800 +2.1%
    2017$7,022 +4.5%$770,800 +5.1%
    2016$6,720 +28.7%$733,600 +25.4%
    2015$5,220 -7.4%$585,200 -12.9%
    2014$5,637 -1.1%$671,900
    2013$5,698 +5.9%$671,900
    2012$5,382 +10.4%$671,900 +3.7%
    2011$4,873 $648,000 -23.9%
    2010-- $851,500 -2.2%
    2009-- $870,300
    2008-- $870,300 -1.5%
    2007-- $883,400
    2006-- $883,400 +19.8%
    2005-- $737,100 +62.7%
    2004-- $453,000
    2003$3,502 $453,000
    2002-- $453,000 +128.6%
    2000-- $198,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02568