Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $453,500

    201 Old Avon Park Rd, Frostproof, FL 33843

    5beds
    3,744sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1982
    2.72 Acres Lot
    $453,500 Zestimate®
    $121/sqft
    $4,074 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,500

    $404,000 - $508,000

    $4,074/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,001/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,001/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country living at its BEST! Located outside of the city limits of Frostproof. 2.72 +/- acres of property that is fenced. Lots and lots of space inside and out. Home has 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, formal living and dining room, family room and more. Home has main level, upstairs and basement. Basement could be converted into In-law suite. Kitchen has granite counter tops, closet pantry, wood cabinets and large island. Stone fireplace in family room plus basement. Spacious master bedroom and bath with walk-in-closet and garden tub. Inside laundry room. This is a very unique property. Approx 1 1/2 hour drive to Tampa or Orlando.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Public Records
    • Total interior livable area: 3,744 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 2.72 Acres
    • Features: In County, Street Paved
    • Residential vegetation: Oak Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 283210000000014020

Condition
    • Year built: 1982

Other facts
    • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility, Family Room, Bonus Room
    • Appliances: Dishwasher
    • Building Area Source: Public Records
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Foundation Details: Slab
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Siding
    • Exterior Features: French Doors, Fenced, Balcony
    • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
    • Additional Parcels YN: 0
    • Association Approval Required YN: 0
    • Available For Lease YN: 1
    • Flood Zone Code: X
    • Pool Private YN: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Water Access YN: 0
    • Water Extras YN: 0
    • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water View YN: 0
    • Fireplace YN: 1
    • Room Count: 10
    • Public Survey Section: 10
    • Public Survey Range: 28
    • Flood Zone Date: 2016-12-22T00:00:00.000
    • Year Built: 1982
    • Building Area Total: 4744.00
    • Zoning: RC
    • Garage Dimensions: 22x22
    • Flood Zone Panel: 12105C0935G
    • Living Area: 3744.00
    • Tax Annual Amount: 2940
    • DPRYN: 1
    • Attached Garage YN: 1
    • Garage YN: 1
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water Source: Well

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/19/2018Sold$258,000-7.5%$69/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #K4900171 Report a problem
    8/21/2018Price change$279,000+0%$75/sqft
    Source: FROSTPROOF REALTY #K4900171 Report a problem
    6/29/2018Price change$278,9900%$75/sqft
    Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5571736 Report a problem
    5/17/2018Price change$279,000-6.7%$75/sqft
    Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5571736 Report a problem
    3/30/2018Listed for sale$299,000-14.5%$80/sqft
    Source: LA ROSA REALTY, LLC #O5571736 Report a problem
    11/5/2017Listing removed$349,900$93/sqft
    Source: Advanced All Service/ Sebring #244276 Report a problem
    8/19/2017Price change$349,900+1.3%$93/sqft
    6/30/2017Price change$345,400-0.1%$92/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate - Winter Haven #P4713370 Report a problem
    3/14/2017Price change$345,900-1.1%$92/sqft
    12/12/2016Listed for sale$349,900-6.7%$93/sqft
    9/18/2016Listing removed$375,000$100/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Winter Haven #235632 Report a problem
    7/7/2016Price change$375,000+25%$100/sqft
    6/21/2016Price change$300,000-20%$80/sqft
    11/10/2015Price change$375,000-3.8%$100/sqft
    9/16/2015Listed for sale$390,000-2.3%$104/sqft
    11/10/2014Listing removed$399,000$107/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Associate Realty #P4630730 Report a problem
    7/27/2014Price change$399,000-6.1%$107/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Associate Realty #P4630730 Report a problem
    5/17/2014Listed for sale$425,000-34.6%$114/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Associate Realty #P4630730 Report a problem
    5/28/2009Listing removed$649,900$174/sqft
    Source: NCI #P4603283 Report a problem
    9/16/2008Listed for sale$649,900$174/sqft
    Source: NCI #P4603283 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,564 +7.6%$330,290 +10%
    2023$4,242 +13%$300,264 +10%
    2022$3,753 +9.2%$272,967 +10%
    2021$3,438 +7%$248,152 +9.5%
    2020$3,214 +8.3%$226,690 +10%
    2019$2,967 -11.9%$206,082 +11%
    2018$3,369 +9.2%$185,683 +7.2%
    2017$3,086 +32.6%$173,174 +10%
    2016$2,327 +2.6%$157,431 +6.6%
    2015$2,269 +0.1%$147,730 +10%
    2014$2,266 +19.5%$134,300 +10%
    2013$1,896 +3.1%$122,091 +2.1%
    2012$1,840 +39.2%$119,577 -2.5%
    2011$1,322 -5.4%$122,605 -2.5%
    2010$1,397 -53.7%$125,794 -42.2%
    2009$3,017 -20.9%$217,589 -22.5%
    2008$3,815 $280,795
    2007-- --
    2006$4,331 --
    2005-- --
    2004$2,476 +2.9%--
    2003$2,407 -8.8%$144,490 -6.5%
    2002$2,638 +40.3%$154,590 +14.3%
    2001$1,881 $135,198

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33843