Skip main navigation
Sold for $652,500
  • $652,500

    201 Ridgeway Ave, Saint Matthews, KY 40207

    4beds
    3,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $652,700 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $2,952 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $652,700

    $620,000 - $685,000

    $2,952/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,952/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,905/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,905/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated, this Cape Cod sits in one of St. Matthew's most desirable and established neighborhoods. The area is known for its walkability, strong demand, and convenient access to local favorites. Nestled on a picturesque, tree-lined street, the home is just minutes from Trinity High School and Marshall Stadium. Move-in-ready, it offers exceptional curb appeal, charming landscaping, and a welcoming foyer. Step inside to find a spacious open floor plan and gleaming hardwood floors, ideal for comfortable living and easy entertaining. Enjoy a cozy sitting area with a fireplace that flows into the inviting living room, creating the perfect space to relax. The stunning kitchen features granite countertops, Craftsman-style cabinetry, and sleek appliances. The dining area is steps from double doors to the expansive deck and backyard. The first-floor primary suite offers a walk-in closet and an updated en-suite bath with a full-tile shower and glass enclosure. Another bedroom and a full bath complete the main level. Upstairs are two generously sized bedrooms, both with walk-in closets, and vaulted ceilings. A bright, full bath with dual sinks and abundant natural light rounds out the second level. The finished basement provides an expansive family room and a large laundry area. Step outside to your own private retreat with a fully fenced backyard, lush lawn, and spacious wood deck, perfect for grilling and entertaining. Don't miss the detached two-car garage! Ideally located in St. Matthews near shopping, dining, parks, and schools, with close proximity to Trinity High School and Marshall Stadium. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Weil Team 502-777-3697,

    Coldwell Banker McMahan

    Bought with:

    NON MEMBER

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1711687MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,400
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,400
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off Street, Detached, Entry Side
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Fencing: Privacy,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 7,405 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 x 150
    • Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalk
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21025400170040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame, Brick Veneer
    • Foundation: Crawl Space, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$652,500+8.8%$218/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1711687 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Pending sale$600,000$200/sqft
    3/25/2026Contingent$600,000$200/sqft
    3/18/2026Listed for sale$600,000+6.7%$200/sqft
    9/14/2022Sold$562,500+7.1%$188/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1618843 Report a problem
    8/2/2022Pending sale$525,000$175/sqft
    7/29/2022Listed for sale$525,000+16.7%$175/sqft
    5/8/2020Sold$450,000+0%$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/9/2020Listed for sale$449,900+125%$150/sqft
    Source: Bennett-Webb Realty #1554763 Report a problem
    6/27/2019Sold$200,000+81.8%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/2001Sold$110,000$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,272 -2.9%$562,500
    2023$6,458 +24.6%$562,500 +25%
    2022$5,184 -6.4%$450,000
    2021$5,537 +48.2%$450,000 +39.4%
    2020$3,735 $322,860 +72.2%
    2019$3,735 +77.8%$187,450
    2018$2,100 $187,450
    2017$2,100 +79.1%$187,450 +59.8%
    2013$1,173 $117,300
    2011$1,173 $117,300
    2010$1,173 $117,300
    2009$1,173 $117,300
    2007-- $117,300 +6.6%
    2006-- $110,000
    2005-- $110,000
    2004-- $110,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Saint Matthews