Skip main navigation
Active
  • $239,000

    201 Ridgewood, San Marcos, TX 78666

    2beds
    1,050sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1984
    6,163.74 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $250/mo HOA

    What's special

    Lovely poolSingle-story townhomeLarge shared courtyardUpdated bathroomsTwo-bedroom two-bath floor planVaulted ceilings
    Some homes sell square footage. This one sells something more rare: a life. Tucked out of sight into one of San Marcos's most quietly beloved communities, 201 Ridgewood is a single-story townhome that defies the category entirely. Among just 15 units arranged around a large shared courtyard and lovely pool, this is the kind of neighborhood where people actually know each other: a living room that extends beyond your four walls. A community like this couldn't be built today. Current zoning and development standards have effectively made this model obsolete, which means what exists here is genuinely irreplaceable: a remnant of an era that believed neighbors should share beautiful open space, not just share a wall. What sets this unit apart is its remarkable position within the community. With no neighbors to the right (a wooded church property buffers the side) and the 21-acre Schulle Canyon Natural Area backing the property, three sides of this home face nothing but trees and open sky. The canyon's presence is felt: the privacy, the birdsong, the buffer from the wider world. The two-bedroom, two-bath floor plan is efficiently laid out, and the vaulted ceilings and skylights give it a spaciousness that the square footage alone doesn't tell. No carpet throughout, updated bathrooms, and the premium 2024 LG Washtower set conveys with the sale: a touch that matters on moving day. The mechanical bones are solid: a heat pump HVAC system installed in 2022 and a dimensional shingle roof from 2021 mean the big-ticket items are already done. A dedicated carport handles everyday parking, with community overflow available for guests. One half mile from the Texas State University campus: a 15-minute walk through one of the most charming stretches of San Marcos. Whether you're a faculty member, a grad student, or simply someone who values walkability and green space, 201 Ridgewood checks boxes most buyers have stopped believing they could find together.
    5 days
    |
    427
    |
    32
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gabrielle Moore (866)277-6005,

    All City Real Estate Ltd. Co

    Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 612926MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Four Rivers Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Refrigerator, Some Electric Appliances
      • Laundry: Inside, Main Level, Stacked
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Laminate Counters, Primary Downstairs, Main Level Primary, Multiple Closets, Skylights, Tub Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, Detached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: Community, In Ground, Waterfall
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,163.74 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: R45514

• Resale
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Not Connected (at lot), Public Sewer
      • Water: Not Connected (at lot), Public
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available, Trash Collection Public
      Green energy
      • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Other, Park, See Remarks, Trails/Paths, Community Pool
      • Subdivision: Tarod Philip Town Homes Sec 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure
      • HOA fee: $250 monthly
      • HOA name: TAROD PHILIP TOWN HOMES
      Location
      • Region: San Marcos

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $234,490
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$239,000-4.4%$228/sqft
        Source: Unlock MLS #7618451 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Sold--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        6/16/2021Pending sale$250,000$238/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        6/11/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        6/10/2021Listed for sale$250,000$238/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        5/13/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        5/1/2021Listed for sale$250,000+129.4%$238/sqft
        Source: Central Texas MLS #438288 Report a problem
        5/25/2010Listing removed$109,000$104/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #169267 Report a problem
        4/23/2010Listed for sale$109,000$104/sqft
        Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #169267 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $234,490 -1.8%
        2024$3,574 +5.2%$238,740 +1%
        2023$3,397 -11.6%$236,302 +10%
        2022$3,842 +19.4%$214,820 +44.3%
        2021$3,217 +2.6%$148,920 +4.6%
        2020$3,137 -3.6%$142,310 +2.9%
        2019$3,253 +5.2%$138,340 +10.1%
        2018$3,092 +3.4%$125,620 +3.8%
        2017$2,992 +9.4%$120,990 +6.4%
        2016$2,734 +11.3%$113,720 +5.5%
        2015$2,457 $107,770 +5.8%
        2014$2,457 $101,820 +2.7%
        2013-- $99,170
        2012-- $99,170
        2011-- $99,170 +4.9%
        2010-- $94,500 -1.3%
        2009-- $95,760 -3.2%
        2007-- $98,930 +5.1%
        2006-- $94,160 +4.5%
        2005-- $90,070 +8.8%
        2004-- $82,790 +1.5%
        2003-- $81,530 +8.4%
        2002-- $75,200 +3.1%
        2001-- $72,910 +6.7%
        2000-- $68,330

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,782/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1203
        Property taxes
        $329
        HOA Fees
        $250
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Holland Hills

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable