Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $445,000

    201 South Midvale Boulevard, Madison, WI 53705

    4beds
    1,428sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $462,700 Zestimate®
    $312/sqft
    $2,646 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $462,700

    $435,000 - $495,000

    $2,646/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,646/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cape Cod in sought-after Sunset Village! This bright and sunny 4-bed, 2-bath home offers a fabulous floor plan with great storage and thoughtful updates throughout. Enjoy views of your blooming perennial gardens through updated Andersen windows. Major improvements include newer roof, windows, covered gutters, water heater, dishwasher, and more. Hardwood floors under some carpets on the main level. Incredible storage with both an original attached garage that can be used for storage and a newer 2-car detached garage for your vehicles. Prime near West side location?just minutes to campus, UW Hospital, Hilldale Mall, and more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anna Trull Off:608-256-9011,

    Stark Company, REALTORS

    Bought with:

    Mark Nortman

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 1995217MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Bathroom
    • Features: At least 1 Tub, No Master Bedroom Bath
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 9 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 171
    • Dimensions: 19 x 9
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Pantry
    • Flooring: Wood or Sim.Wood Floors
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,428
    • Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,428
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: 1 Car, 2 Car, Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Basement Access
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 070920415142
    • Zoning: Res
    • Special conditions: Arms Length

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum/Steel
    Condition
    • 21+ Years
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Madison
    • Subdivision: Sunset Village
    • Municipality: Madison

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/27/2025Sold$445,000-4.3%$312/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1995217 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Contingent$465,000$326/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1995217 Report a problem
    4/18/2025Listed for sale$465,000+113.3%$326/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #1995217 Report a problem
    10/17/2005Sold$218,000$153/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,327 +6.9%$425,400 +10%
    2023$7,791 $386,700 +15%
    2022-- $336,300 +6%
    2021-- $317,300 +5%
    2020-- $302,200 +5%
    2019$5,907 $287,800 +5%
    2018$5,907 -0.4%$274,100 +4%
    2017$5,932 +8.3%$263,600 +6%
    2016$5,475 +2.1%$248,700 +8.1%
    2014$5,363 +13%$230,000 +11%
    2013$4,744 -1.8%$207,200
    2012$4,832 +1.9%$207,200 -3%
    2011$4,744 +3.6%$213,600
    2010$4,580 +5.8%$213,600 -2%
    2009$4,330 +5.1%$218,000
    2008$4,118 -1.5%$218,000
    2007$4,181 +0.1%$218,000
    2006$4,179 -10.4%$218,000 -4.9%
    2005$4,666 +4.1%$229,200 +11%
    2004$4,483 +5.6%$206,500
    2003$4,245 +8.6%$206,500 +21%
    2002$3,909 +2.2%$170,600 +7%
    2001$3,825 +5.8%$159,400 +9%
    2000$3,616 $146,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunset Village