Well-maintained colonial offering over 3,200± sq ft of living space on a 2± acre lot with a mix of open and wooded setting. This home has seen consistent upgrades focused on efficiency, reliability, and long-term value.
The layout offers multiple living areas including a large kitchen with island, family room with fireplace, sunroom, formal dining and living rooms, and a first-floor office or potential fourth bedroom. Upstairs includes three bedrooms, including a primary suite with walk-in closet and full bath. Additional finished space in the basement provides flexibility for a variety of uses.
Recent improvements include a solar energy system designed to offset electrical usage, spray foam insulation in basement walls, and blown-in insulation in attic areas. Mechanical updates include a heat pump water heater, updated boiler components with a new Taco zone relay and low water cutoff, and a Generac standby generator.
Additional updates include a new dishwasher and microwave, new garage door opener, epoxy-coated garage floor, paved driveway with expanded parking, and structural improvements to the rear garage. The yard has been landscaped and includes established blueberry plantings along with a fenced area for added usability.
A well-cared-for property with meaningful upgrades already completed, offering space, functionality, and efficiency.
Active
$620,000
201 Sawyer Road, Hampden, ME 04444
3beds
3,269sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
2 Acres Lot
$601,800 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New garage door openerEstablished blueberry plantingsFamily room with fireplaceNew dishwasher and microwaveFirst-floor officeEpoxy-coated garage floorLarge kitchen with island
- 15 days |
- 868 |
- 47 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EXP Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659647
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Formal
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Family room
- Features: Gas Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Living room
- Features: Formal
- Level: First
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Sunroom
- Features: Heated
- Level: First
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Heating
- Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Zoned, Other, Radiant
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,269
- Total interior livable area: 3,269 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,769
- Finished area below ground: 500
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3.5
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 3.5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: HAMNM04B0L053A
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Dehumidifier, Water Heater, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hampden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $394,000
- Annual tax amount: $7,630
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$601,800
$572,000 - $632,000
$3,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $620,000+17.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2024 | Sold | $528,000+1.7%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Pending sale | $519,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Contingent | $519,000$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $519,000+49.1%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Sold | $348,000$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2020 | Price change | $348,000-0.3%$106/sqft |
Source: Vacationland Realty #1451495 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2020 | Price change | $349,000-2.8%$107/sqft |
Source: Vacationland Realty #1451495 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $359,000$110/sqft |
Source: Vacationland Realty #1451495 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,166 -0.7% | $394,000 +22.1% |
| 2023 | $6,210 +14.6% | $322,600 +23.2% |
| 2022 | $5,419 | $261,800 |
| 2021 | $5,419 +1.5% | $261,800 |
| 2020 | $5,341 +3.6% | $261,800 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $5,155 +4.1% | $252,700 |
| 2018 | $4,953 +6.5% | $252,700 |
| 2017 | $4,650 +1.8% | $252,700 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $4,568 +6.5% | $251,000 +2.4% |
| 2015 | $4,288 +0% | $245,000 +0% |
| 2014 | $4,286 +5.1% | $244,900 |
| 2013 | $4,078 +4.7% | $244,900 |
| 2012 | $3,894 +4.3% | $244,900 +4.3% |
| 2011 | $3,735 | $234,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04444