Welcome to this charming bungalow located at 20116 Laurel Street in South Chesterfield, VA. Recently renovated, this home combines classic charm with modern updates, making it the perfect move-in ready opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors alike.
Inside, you’ll find durable LVP-style flooring throughout, offering both style and easy maintenance. The home has been updated with modern fixtures and new appliances, creating a fresh and inviting interior. Additional exterior upgrades include vinyl siding and newer windows for improved efficiency and curb appeal. Major system updates provide peace of mind for years to come, including a new roof installed in 2024 and an HVAC system replaced in 2025.
This home offers a lot of value in a cozy, manageable footprint and is ready for its next owner to make it their own.
Call today or schedule your private showing before this adorable home is gone!
For sale
$214,900
20116 Laurel Rd, South Chesterfield, VA 23803
2beds
706sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.5 Acres Lot
$209,200 Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern fixturesVinyl sidingCharming bungalowDurable lvp-style flooring throughoutFresh and inviting interiorNew appliances
- 3 days |
- 338 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wade Huff 804-382-2956,
River's Edge Property Mgmnt
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2612863
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 706 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 706
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Unpaved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Mixed
Details
- Parcel number: 794615774900000
- Zoning description: R7
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,400
- Annual tax amount: $845
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$209,200
$199,000 - $220,000
$1,251/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $214,900+127.4%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Listing removed | $1,350$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,350$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Sold | $94,500$134/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $846 +0% | $95,000 +1.2% |
| 2024 | $845 +0.3% | $93,900 +1.4% |
| 2023 | $843 +3.4% | $92,600 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $815 +8.7% | $88,600 +12.3% |
| 2021 | $750 +7.8% | $78,900 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $695 +4.3% | $73,200 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $667 -2% | $70,200 +1.7% |
| 2018 | $681 +6.1% | $69,000 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $641 | $67,900 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $641 | $66,800 |
| 2015 | $641 -2.5% | $66,800 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $658 | $65,900 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $64,900 -3.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $67,300 -2.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $69,300 -3.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $72,000 +0.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $71,600 +9.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $65,400 +21.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $53,900 +34.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $40,000 +11.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $36,000 +11.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $32,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $32,200 +1.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $31,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23803