Spacious and well-maintained full brick home offering 5 bedrooms and plenty of room to live, work, and entertain. The inviting eat-in kitchen provides a comfortable space for everyday meals, while the bright sunroom is perfect for relaxing or enjoying views of the outdoors year-round. Step outside to a large, fully fenced backyard—ideal for pets, play, or gatherings. Located in an established neighborhood with access to a community pool and playground, this home combines comfort and convenience. A 3-car attached garage adds ample storage and parking space.
For sale
$539,931
2012 Englewood Pl SW, Decatur, AL 35603
5beds
3,789sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
0.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$75/mo HOA
What's special
Large fully fenced backyardFull brick homeBright sunroomInviting eat-in kitchen
- 33 days |
- 535 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Walker Jones 256-616-6602,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC,
Jeremy Jones 256-466-4675,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914832
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Breakfast
Primary bedroom
- Features: Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s), Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 22 x 13
Bedroom 5
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Dining room
- Features: Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Family room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Sitting Area, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 21 x 15
Kitchen
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Living room
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Sitting Area, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Heating
- Central 2
Cooling
- Central 2
Features
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,789 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Three Car, Garage Faces Side
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 210
Details
- Parcel number: 02 08 34 1 000 002.024
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: The Glen At City View Farm
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $75 monthly
- HOA name: The Glen At City View Farm HOA
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $504,200
- Annual tax amount: $4,568
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,931+47.9%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2020 | Sold | $365,000-7.6%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Pending sale | $395,000$104/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1126890 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2020 | Price change | $395,000-1.2%$104/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1126890 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2019 | Price change | $399,900-1.5%$106/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1126890 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $405,900+23%$107/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1126890 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2017 | Listing removed | $330,000$87/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1062998 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2017 | Price change | $330,000-3.6%$87/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1062998 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2017 | Price change | $342,500-4.8%$90/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1062998 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2017 | Price change | $359,900-5.3%$95/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1062998 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2017 | Listed for sale | $379,900-5%$100/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1062998 Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2015 | Listing removed | $399,900$106/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1004278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2014 | Price change | $399,900-2.4%$106/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1004278 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2014 | Listed for sale | $409,900+439.3%$108/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1004278 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2005 | Sold | $76,000$20/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,568 -1.1% | $100,840 -1.1% |
| 2024 | $4,621 -1.1% | $102,000 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $4,674 +3.9% | $103,180 +3.9% |
| 2022 | $4,499 +15.9% | $99,320 +15.9% |
| 2021 | $3,881 +120.7% | $85,680 +114.8% |
| 2020 | $1,759 | $39,880 -2.1% |
| 2019 | $1,759 -2.8% | $40,740 +8.5% |
| 2015 | $1,809 +9.4% | $37,560 |
| 2014 | $1,654 | $37,560 -2.1% |
| 2013 | $1,654 -2.1% | $38,360 |
| 2012 | $1,690 -3.7% | $38,360 -3.6% |
| 2010 | $1,755 | $39,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603