4-bedroom, 2-bath home features two separate living rooms and two dining areas. Situated on almost half-acre corner lot, the property includes a large backyard and a huge covered patio — perfect for outdoor dining, summer barbecues, or just enjoying peace and privacy. The home’s location is unbeatable: minutes from shopping, dining, parks, quality schools, and all the amenities you need for day-to-day convenience.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/9)
$250,000
2012 Spring Glen St, Mission, TX 78572
4beds
2,468sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1982
0.45 Acres Lot
$244,300 Zestimate®
$101/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large backyardHuge covered patioAlmost half-acre corner lotTwo dining areas
- 166 days |
- 329 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Herman Cantu 956-867-1584,
Coldwell Banker La Mansion
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 488360
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Zoned, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, No Conveying Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: No Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,468
- Total interior livable area: 2,468 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Patio, Patio Slab
- Exterior features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Chain Link,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Alley, Corner Lot, Curb & Gutters, Mature Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: G320001000000800
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $101/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $312,889
- Annual tax amount: $5,839
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$244,300
$232,000 - $257,000
$2,159/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $250,000-10.7%$101/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #488360 Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $280,000-6.5%$113/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #488360 Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Price change | $299,500-7.8%$121/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #488360 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000$132/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #488360 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,746 +1.3% | $227,259 +10% |
| 2024 | $1,723 +1.1% | $206,599 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,704 -38.1% | $187,817 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,755 +0.5% | $170,743 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,742 | $155,221 +10% |
| 2020 | -- | $141,110 +10% |
| 2019 | $2,668 +3.7% | $128,282 +10% |
| 2018 | $2,574 | $116,620 -3.5% |
| 2017 | $2,574 -0.5% | $120,789 |
| 2016 | $2,586 -5.3% | $120,789 +3.1% |
| 2015 | $2,731 | $117,134 -1.3% |
| 2014 | $2,731 | $118,656 |
| 2013 | -- | $118,656 +5% |
| 2012 | -- | $112,986 +0.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $112,771 |
| 2010 | -- | $112,771 -5.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $119,221 |
| 2008 | -- | $119,221 -2.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $122,113 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $111,012 +0.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $110,595 +2.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $107,710 -3.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $111,901 |
| 2002 | -- | $111,901 +5.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $106,092 |
| 2000 | -- | $106,092 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78572