Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $339,000

    20124 Nuclear Plant Rd, Tanner, AL 35671

    2beds
    1,501sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    2.39 Acres Lot
    $327,400 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fresh interior paintNew garage doorNew shuttersPrivate hilltop settingWell-maintained brick ranchNew kitchen appliancesUpdated light fixtures
    Peaceful Country Living with City Convenience! This well-maintained brick ranch sits on 2.39 beautiful acres in a private, hilltop setting, tucked back off the road for added tranquility. Built in 2003, the home offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, an enclosed sunroom, and a 2-car attached garage. Recent updates make this home truly move-in ready, including new LVP flooring, new kitchen appliances, fresh interior paint, new shutters, updated light fixtures, and a new garage door. Outside, you’ll love the 20x40 detached garage with a large workshop area plus 24x38 covered storage behind the shop—perfect for hobbies, equipment, or extra storage. Enjoy the peace of country living while being conveniently located just minutes from Athens, Decatur, and I-65. A rare combination of privacy, space, and location—this home has been lovingly cared for and it shows!
    106 days
    |
    334
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anita Marks 256-710-9559,

    Southern Lakes Real Estate

    Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 526888

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,501
      • Total interior livable area: 1,501 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,501
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Frontage length: 166 feet x 626 feet
      Lot
      • Size: 2.39 Acres
      • Dimensions: 2.39 acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1602090000002.001
      • Zoning: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $226/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $308,900
      • Annual tax amount: $957
      • Price range: $339K - $339K
      • Date on market: 2/3/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $327,400

        $311,000 - $344,000

        $1,639/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/3/2026Listed for sale$339,000$226/sqft
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #526888 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$928 $30,920 -0.8%
        2024-- $31,160 +8.3%
        2023-- $28,760 +36.8%
        2022-- $21,020 +11.8%
        2020-- $18,800 +23.5%
        2018-- $15,220
        2017$457 $15,220 -90%
        2016$457 $152,170 +899.8%
        2015$457 $15,220

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35671

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable