Convenience, space, and indoor-outdoor living come together beautifully at 2013 Morris Hill Road. Located in one of Chattanooga's most practical areas, this home puts you close to Hamilton Place Mall shopping, restaurants, Gunbarrel Road, medical offices, Erlanger East Hospital, and everyday East Brainerd conveniences while still giving you room to relax at home.
Inside, the layout offers comfortable living space with flexibility for the way people actually live. The main living areas feel welcoming and functional, while the downstairs provides two additional living/bonus spaces perfect for a home office, media room, workout area, playroom, hobby space, or guest hangout. A 2-car garage adds the parking and storage buyers are looking for.
The backyard is the standout. The lot is level, fenced, and easy to use, with the kind of flat yard that is hard to find in Chattanooga. Whether you want space for entertaining, gardening, pets, outdoor games, or simply a private place to unwind, this backyard delivers. The screened patio creates an ideal transition between indoors and out, giving you a comfortable place to enjoy morning coffee, evening dinners, rainy days, or summer nights without giving up the view of the yard.
With a convenient East Brainerd location, multiple living areas, a garage, screened outdoor space, and an incredible fenced backyard, this home offers the everyday practicality buyers want with the outdoor lifestyle they hope to find.
For sale
$355,000
2013 Morris Hill Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37421
3beds
1,960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
0.4 Acres Lot
$344,300 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Incredible fenced backyardScreened outdoor space
- 14 days |
- 957 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Garrett 931-644-7420,
Mighty Oaks Realty LLC 423-708-2589
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533898
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, High Speed Internet, Tub/shower Combo, Separate Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Engineered Hardwood
- Windows: Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,960
- Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,960
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch, Porch - Screened, Porch - Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 115 x 150
- Features: Back Yard, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 159c A 006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $343,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,297
- Date on market: 5/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$344,300
$327,000 - $362,000
$2,031/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $355,000-1.4%$181/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1533898 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listing removed | $360,000$184/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1528238 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $360,000-1.4%$184/sqft |
| 3/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000+7.9%$186/sqft |
| 5/12/2023 | Sold | $338,250-1.9%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Contingent | $344,900$176/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1371146 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2023 | Price change | $344,900-0.9%$176/sqft |
| 4/8/2023 | Price change | $347,900-2%$178/sqft |
| 4/2/2023 | Price change | $355,000-2.7%$181/sqft |
| 3/31/2023 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$186/sqft |
| 3/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $375,000+41.5%$191/sqft |
| 10/12/2021 | Sold | $265,000+0%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $264,900$135/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1340093 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2021 | Contingent | $264,900$135/sqft |
| 9/10/2021 | Price change | $264,900-1.9%$135/sqft |
| 8/30/2021 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$138/sqft |
| 7/31/2021 | Price change | $274,9000%$140/sqft |
| 7/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $275,000-12.7%$140/sqft |
| 7/14/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1335811 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $315,000-3.1%$161/sqft |
| 5/14/2021 | Contingent | $325,000$166/sqft |
| 5/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $325,000+93.5%$166/sqft |
| 5/17/2017 | Sold | $168,000+1.8%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2017 | Pending sale | $165,000$84/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Chattanooga - Downtown #1261482 Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/2017 | Listed for sale | $165,000+13.9%$84/sqft |
| 10/27/2009 | Sold | $144,900-3.4%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2009 | Listed for sale | $150,000+85.2%$77/sqft |
Source: Prudential Real Estate #1128805 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/1995 | Sold | $81,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,303 +13.8% | $85,975 +67.9% |
| 2024 | $1,146 | $51,200 |
| 2023 | $1,146 | $51,200 |
| 2022 | $1,146 | $51,200 |
| 2021 | $1,146 +9.9% | $51,200 +35.8% |
| 2020 | $1,042 | $37,700 |
| 2019 | $1,042 | $37,700 |
| 2018 | $1,042 -48.6% | $37,700 |
| 2017 | $2,027 +16% | $37,700 |
| 2016 | $1,748 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,748 | $32,175 |
| 2014 | $1,748 +3.1% | -- |
| 2013 | $1,696 | $32,175 -3.7% |
| 2012 | $1,696 | $33,425 |
| 2011 | $1,696 | $33,425 |
| 2010 | $1,696 +83.5% | $33,425 |
| 2009 | $924 | $33,425 +12.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2007 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2006 | -- | $29,650 |
| 2005 | -- | $29,650 +12.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2003 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2002 | -- | $26,450 |
| 2001 | -- | $26,450 +24.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $21,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37421