Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $179,000

    20164 Saxis Rd, Saxis, VA 23427

    3beds
    1,232sqft
    : 
    $1,208/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $135,500 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Comfortable floor planMature trees
    Enjoy small town living in this 3-bedroom, 2 bath ranch home situated in the town of Saxis. This Ranch offers a comfortable floor plan; a small shed conveys with the property. Home sits on just under half acre lot with mature trees. The town offer a pavilion for your family gatherings or cookouts, the Town Marina has the perfect spot for your boat, ride your golf cart to the fishing pier and enjoy some of the best views on the Pocomoke Sound. Quiet, affordable, and quiet small-town living. Escape the hectic life and enjoy the peaceful life in the small town of Saxis.
    11 hours
    55
    3

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Evans 757-710-5934,

    COLDWELL BANKER HARBOUR REALTY 757-787-1305

    Source: Eastern Shore AOR,MLS#: 72348MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      Heating
      • Other
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Other, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,232
      • Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage
      Features
      • Levels: One
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: .31
      • Features: <.5 acre +/-
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed/Barn
      • Parcel number: 022B2A0000068A0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition,Age Unknown
      Condition
      • 50-100 yrs +/-
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Saxis

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $112,300
      • Annual tax amount: $546
      • Date on market: 10/14/2026

        Estimated market value

        $135,500

        $95,000 - $182,000

        $1,415/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/14/2026Listed for sale$179,000$145/sqft
        Source: Eastern Shore AOR #72348 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2026$546 +0.3%$112,300 +10.2%
        2025$544 +10.3%$101,900
        2024$493 +3.1%$101,900 +26.7%
        2023$478 $80,400
        2022$478 +0.8%$80,400 +3.3%
        2021$475 $77,800
        2020$475 +5.4%$77,800 +5.4%
        2019$450 $73,800
        2018$450 -3.5%$73,800 -3.5%
        2017$467 $76,500
        2016$467 +2.2%$76,500 -2.8%
        2015$456 $78,700
        2014$456 $78,700 -16.1%
        2013$456 -8.2%$93,800
        2012$497 +8.4%$93,800 -5.9%
        2011$459 +0%$99,700
        2010$459 $99,700
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 23427

        Getting around

        6 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        35 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating