LIVE IN ONE SIDE AND RENT THE OTHER ... AMAZINGLY KEPT DUPLEX FOR SALE !!! Live on one side while collecting income with the other or use both sides as rental income. One would be pleasantly surprised seeing this double which sits in the heart of Slidell on a no-through street. Both Units are 3 bedrooms and 2 baths each with newer flooring and updates including kitchens with extra storage in the cabinets, granite countertops, large linen closets, larger indoor laundry areas, adjustable closet shelving systems and more. Units have newer tankless water heater system, extra insulation between the units, a fire wall in the attic between units and fenced backyard. Unit #2018 has a covered carport, newer gas stove and microwave and heated tile floors in primary bedroom and bathroom and has been freshly painted.
Pending
$324,900
2018 6th St, Slidell, LA 70458
6beds
2,484sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
10,800 Square Feet Lot
$313,900 Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered carportNo-through streetFenced backyardGranite countertopsAdjustable closet shelving systemsNewer flooringFreshly painted
- 124 days |
- 167 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Susan Brady 985-264-3014,
REMAX ALLIANCE 985-626-1561
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2536777
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11 X 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 9 X 7
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 5 X 4
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 16 X 10
Heating
- Central, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Appliances
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,784
- Total interior livable area: 2,484 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Exterior features: Fence, Permeable Paving
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,800 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 90 x 120
- Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 928255
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $186,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,738
- Date on market: 1/8/2026
Estimated market value
$313,900
$298,000 - $330,000
$2,750/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2535788 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $324,900$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,900-1.2%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listing removed | $329,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2535788 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2524351 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: GSREIN #2524351 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,000$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2008 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,738 -6.2% | $18,660 |
| 2024 | $2,920 +20.8% | $18,660 +30.6% |
| 2023 | $2,417 0% | $14,292 |
| 2022 | $2,417 +18.3% | $14,292 |
| 2021 | $2,043 +0.5% | $14,292 |
| 2020 | $2,032 +14% | $14,292 +18.7% |
| 2019 | $1,782 -0.4% | $12,045 |
| 2018 | $1,789 -15.9% | $12,045 |
| 2017 | $2,127 +102.3% | $12,045 |
| 2016 | $1,051 | $12,045 |
| 2015 | $1,051 +4% | $12,045 |
| 2014 | $1,011 -2.5% | $12,045 |
| 2013 | $1,037 -58.3% | $12,045 -13.5% |
| 2011 | $2,485 -19.9% | $13,920 -19.9% |
| 2010 | $3,101 | $17,385 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70458