Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $225,000

    2019 Swazey Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    2beds
    990sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1950
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $222,600 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardAll major kitchen appliancesLarge wood back deckWasher and dryer
    Welcome to this adorable Decatur home offering a solid opportunity in a highly connected metro Atlanta location. A highlight of the property is the large wood back deck, paired with a fully fenced backyard that provides great outdoor space and privacy. Inside, the home includes all major kitchen appliances plus washer and dryer, and features wood flooring in the bedrooms, offering a warm and durable foundation for future updates and personalization. Convenient access to I-285, I-20, and Memorial Drive makes commuting throughout Atlanta straightforward. Downtown Atlanta is approximately 15–20 minutes away, while Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport is about 25–30 minutes away, supporting easy regional and national travel. The area is surrounded by everyday conveniences, including nearby schools, parks, and playgrounds, with recreational options such as Shoal Creek Park and McCoy Park just minutes away. Shopping and dining are close, offering a mix of local restaurants, retail, and services. With strong access to major highways, city amenities, and outdoor recreation, this home is well positioned in an established Decatur area and offers flexibility for future improvements and customization. Discounted rate options and no lender fee future refinancing may be available for qualified buyers of this home.
    14 days
    |
    717
    |
    86
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Candice Tompkins Reid,

    Orchard Brokerage LLC 404-357-9992

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7760507MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Stain, Other Surface Counters, Other
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 990
      • Total interior livable area: 990 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 990

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 152 x 50 x 152 x 50
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 15 172 11 132
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Other
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: East Lake Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $227/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $235,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,800
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $222,600

        $211,000 - $234,000

        $1,612/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$225,000+24.4%$227/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7760507 Report a problem
        2/5/2018Sold$180,900+0.5%$183/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/27/2017Pending sale$180,000$182/sqft
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5924568 Report a problem
        10/24/2017Listed for sale$180,000+1.3%$182/sqft
        Source: Atlanta - Decatur #5924568 Report a problem
        5/20/2014Listing removed$850$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #5286341 Report a problem
        5/8/2014Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
        7/1/2012Listing removed$850$1/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Intown #5019634 Report a problem
        5/15/2012Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
        8/1/2008Listing removed$177,700$179/sqft
        Source: NRT Atlanta #2414760 Report a problem
        7/2/2008Price change$177,700+6.4%$179/sqft
        Source: NRT Atlanta #3684936 Report a problem
        6/19/2008Listed for sale$167,000+7.7%$169/sqft
        Source: NRT Atlanta #3684936 Report a problem
        7/19/2005Sold$155,000+19.3%$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/12/2000Sold$129,900+58.4%$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/6/2000Sold$82,000+1540%$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/31/1996Sold$5,000$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,800 -2.4%$94,280 +0.7%
        2024$2,870 +30.9%$93,640 +1.8%
        2023$2,193 -9.9%$92,000 +18.5%
        2022$2,435 +5.5%$77,640 +7.7%
        2021$2,308 +8.4%$72,120 +12.3%
        2020$2,130 -30.6%$64,200 +3%
        2019$3,068 +16.4%$62,320 +19%
        2018$2,636 +5.2%$52,360 +6.3%
        2017$2,506 +26.1%$49,280 +31.6%
        2016$1,987 $37,440 +100.9%
        2014$1,987 $18,640 +34.7%
        2013-- $13,840
        2012-- $13,840 -15.4%
        2011-- $16,368 -52.3%
        2010$1,067 $34,320
        2009$1,067 +7.3%$34,320 -14.4%
        2008$994 -0.5%$40,080
        2007$999 $40,080
        2006$999 -45.6%$40,080
        2005$1,836 +5.7%$40,080 +6.8%
        2004$1,737 +37.3%$37,520 -27%
        2003$1,265 +19.8%$51,400 +4.2%
        2002$1,056 +27.8%$49,320
        2001$826 $49,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable